Asus P4P800 Deluxe Motherboard - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2004, 06:14 AM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

bummer !! anyways dont feel bad it happens to all of us hehe
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 07:47 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 332
Send a message via ICQ to gizmo90
Default

yeah! it will!
__________________

__________________
Want a Gmail invitation?? Email me at gizmo90@gmail.com

Funny or Stupid Videos...u choose!
gizmo90 is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 10:01 AM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

have you checked the version of the MTB? Do they make more than one? Maybe they made a revision of that MTB that will work with the CPU.

If not, then send that puppy back and get a new one! You got all the bases covered so far.
Blueman is offline  
Old 09-24-2004, 02:02 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Silesia
8 years of being a computer techie, and this the first time I have ever done that.
Like i do heaps of systems all the time. I just rolled snake eyes on this one.


I am so disgusted with myself right now.
don't feel bad man, nobody's perfect; I thought my computer was dead for a while when I didn't push in a RAM disk far enough and when I turned it on I just had a black screen with no POST,
went back and pushed in the RAM disk just that little bit more and it worked. lucky for me it didn't kill anything
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-24-2004, 11:47 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

check with AMD. if you tell them that the chip's pin was bent when recieved they may replace it for you. I'm assuming that the pin couldn't be bent back at this point. I've had alot of customers bend pins on processors and they are a ***** to bend back without breaking off. I'm not sure about AMD, but Intel will give you a hard time repacing processors that have broken or missing pins (p4's).

best of luck man :-/
Blueman is offline  
Old 09-24-2004, 09:43 PM   #26 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Well, Boss man is seeing about sneeking this one out of warranty with Intel. See what happens i guess.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.