Applying paste to Athlon X2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2007, 08:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Applying paste to Athlon X2

as the title reads...how do i go about appyling paste top my new Athlon 3800+ X2? on my current CPU i just put a blob in the middle and its fine but as this is dual core what do i need to do?

yes i know its an odd question
__________________

Nick is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 10:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Applying paste to Athlon X2

I did the blob and twist. No problems.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 11:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Applying paste to Athlon X2

so just a good ol' blob in the middle
Nick is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 01:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Applying paste to Athlon X2

I did a blob in the middle, although AS site says to a line in the middle is better, i don't remember if it's horizontal or vertical...
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 01:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Applying paste to Athlon X2

cooked grain of white rice...
Ste is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 03:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Applying paste to Athlon X2

huuuuuuuuuuh?
Nick is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 10:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Applying paste to Athlon X2

that is the size of the dot.. No Bigger...
Ste is offline  
Old 12-25-2007, 03:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Applying paste to Athlon X2

as long as your application method was correct in the first place there is no difference whether you have a single, dual or quad core. it should be enough to spread out and approximately reach the edges of the IHS in a circle pattern once the heatsink is mounted.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-25-2007, 08:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Applying paste to Athlon X2

ok ive installed my cpu paste on, cooler on and nothing, when i switch on the power it makes a long, pause, long beep

my manual says the mobo can take skt 939 athlon X2s up to 4800+ and mines only a 3800+....should i flash the bios?

happy christmas

EDIT: Its working now CPU recognised and eveything but my computer has decided to keep switching itslef off all by itself, no warning just off

temps seem fine core1: 31 degrees core2: 37 degrees (in windows)



any suggestions?
__________________

Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz) jpfan18 New Systems | Building and Buying 19 11-22-2007 06:07 PM
Tuniq thermal paste questions... Raknor Overclocking and Modding 2 10-28-2007 09:34 PM
Applying thermal paste Blitersety New Systems | Building and Buying 7 10-13-2007 02:40 AM
Heat paste Uberg New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-14-2007 02:56 PM
WTB: Athlon XP 2600+ or 2800+ (266MHz FSB) Kubel Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 04-12-2007 03:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.