Another Ram Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2004, 06:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

it says something like

IRQL is not less or equal

before the computer restart itself
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 06:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Strange Thing happened

I open customizer XP uncheck these 2 options

restart explorer when crashes

restart windows when crashes

so i can read what the blue screen says when it crashes

it hasn't crash since. it was crashing like crazy with these option checked

I going to leave it like this for awhile and see what happens
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 02:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

It lock up twice yesterday

so i put the ram back in regular mode
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 06:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Are the sticks of ram the same speed? Have you tested each stick by it self to rule it out? What about something that tests memory like sandra or the ultimate boot cd?
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 07:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

they are suppose to be the same speed.

where can I get sandra or the ultimate boot cd?
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 11:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I am stupid

I think I solve the problem

While helping somebody with their problem it look like I solve mine

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...575#post205575

it didn't occur to me to do that, because my ram worked in regular mode

I loaded my bios setup defaults (which disabled caching my bios, video ram among other things) and it has lock up yet. I've ran it all day and I forgot I put it in dual channel mode.
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 08:51 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I Was Downloading and the computer restarted itself

Back to regular mode
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.