AMD Processor vs Intel Processor - Page 64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2005, 08:27 PM   #631 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Velocity-Spaz
Ill do that when I am done with the computer. This friday or Monday.

If you think I showed change somthing aim me Xzero 199
you should run a dual boot OS with linux on the other side so you can enjoy the real benefits of 64 bit. XP won't get it right until at least 2 more years has passed. that is what I'm in the process of doing
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 08:37 PM   #632 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 30
Default

I need to know how to launch linux commands
__________________

Velocity-Spaz is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 01:13 AM   #633 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I hear that. I hear that mandrake is user friendly. that's what I'm going to use until I get the knack of it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 01:23 PM   #634 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to SHOCK3R WOLF
Default

Can someone tell me what you guys think about this config, that i'm about to get.

This is what i have:
Intel Pentium 4 3EGhz/1Mb cache/HT/800FSB
Abit IC7-G motherboard
1Gb Dual Kingston 3200
250 Maxtor HD
nVidia FX5700 128Mb
Ultra 500W Power Supply
Guardian Case
Creative Audigy Platinum 2 ZS

and i'm going to be switching the MB, CPU, and Video Card for:

Abit Fatal1ty AN8 SLI Socket 939 Motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 FX53 CPU Retail Boxed w/Fan
Asus GeForce 6800 256MB DDR PCIe w/DVI/TV-OUT

and i'm planning to buy the second video card in a bit more, but i ran out of money
SHOCK3R WOLF is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 05:28 PM   #635 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

dont get a plain old 6800, get the GT model.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 07:00 PM   #636 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to SHOCK3R WOLF
Default

Is there a big difference between the 6800, and 6800Gt, besides the price?
SHOCK3R WOLF is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 09:06 PM   #637 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

the gt is faster.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 11:03 PM   #638 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

i would wait at least 3 weeks, because the 7800GT is coming out... and I would get an Athlon 64 socket 939, Venice core... especially if you want to play games...
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 07:00 AM   #639 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHOCK3R WOLF
Is there a big difference between the 6800, and 6800Gt, besides the price?
the plain 6800 has 12 pipes, doesn't have GDDR3 (and has only 128MB) and a lower clock cpeed
the 6800 GT has 16 pipes, 256MB GDDR3, and higher clock speeds
the 6800 Ultra has 16 pipes, 256MB GDDR3 and higher clock speeds than the GT

so out of all, the GT is the best one to get. you can just overclock the GT to as high or higher than the Ultra without paying as much for an Ultra
however if you get the plain one, you lose 4 GPU pipes, 128MB Memory and GDDR3. even if you overclock it it's still a lot worse off
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 04:43 PM   #640 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to SHOCK3R WOLF
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
the plain 6800 has 12 pipes, doesn't have GDDR3 (and has only 128MB) and a lower clock cpeed
the 6800 GT has 16 pipes, 256MB GDDR3, and higher clock speeds
the 6800 Ultra has 16 pipes, 256MB GDDR3 and higher clock speeds than the GT

so out of all, the GT is the best one to get. you can just overclock the GT to as high or higher than the Ultra without paying as much for an Ultra
however if you get the plain one, you lose 4 GPU pipes, 128MB Memory and GDDR3. even if you overclock it it's still a lot worse off
Are you sure, because the web site sais that its a 256Mb, and 16 pipes
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...232787&CatId=0
__________________

SHOCK3R WOLF is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.