AGP 8x on 4X mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2005, 11:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default AGP 8x on 4X mobo

hi

i was just told by a guy in the computer shop my warrenty on my GF 6600GT doesnt count becasue it is 8xAGP, and my motherboard is 4x.

My GF6600GT doesnt work properly, and most people say its due to the card itself. I have been told that even though its 8x, it should just run ar 4x, like it says it doesn on my comp.

can any one give me a convrete answer plz

thx

Kronos
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 11:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 125
Default

An 8x video card works on a 4x motherboard. The guy at the computer shop doesnt know his thing. A 8x video card has a backward compatibility with 4x motherboards. As for your video card not working properly, you might want to state specifically whats wrong with it and along with the Spec of your system.
__________________

__________________
Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Lian-Li G70B
Core 2 Duo E6400@3.3ghz
2GB Mushkin Redline XP-8000
150GB Raptor
Hitachi 160GB Desktar
NEC 3520A
eVGA 7900GT Signature Series
Dell 2007FP WUXGA
Wall7486 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 11:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wall7486
An 8x video card works on a 4x motherboard.... A 8x video card has a backward compatibility with 4x motherboards.
Check ur mobo and videocard specs, make sure each says 8x / 4x compatible (look in the manual or on the box). if both support it, go into ur mobos bios if ur videocard lets u get that far, then go into advanced settings, probably, and change the setting to 4x. if u cant get that far, then ud have to borrow a different videocard.
__________________
AMD 64 3400+ s939 / ASUS A8V Deluxe (K8T800Pro) / Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 (2 x 256) Corsair Value DDR 400 (2 x 512) / ATI Radeaon 9600XT / Seagate 120 GB/
deadweight is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 11:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

thx

ill tell the guy this stuff, and check it out on my comp.

i told the guy my prob, my mobo, and anything elso i could
most ppl i talk to says it can, it will just operate at the lower speed

thx

Kronos
Chrono is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 11:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 34
Default

The motherboard is backward compatible,I'm not so sure the card is.
asdco is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 11:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The card works at 4x i have tried it. Also 4x vs 8x theirs no peformance difference
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 12:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

What would the card being 8x and the mobo being 4x have anything to do with a warrenty?
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 02:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

nothing... id say he just doesnt want to pay up so hes tryin to trick you with the assumption you know jackpoop about computers
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 04:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

the guy said that its my mobos fault my graphics card doesnt work, therefor not covered by warrenty

on the back of the graphics card box it even says 4x 8x compatibility, or somethin like that.
Chrono is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 11:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

ok
can someone help me out here

i wrote into the guy and that u guyz said it should work, and heres what he said.

"That is 100% true if the motherboard was a 4x/8x motherboard

Yours is not.

I believe the video card is 100% ok and that it is an incompatibility with your agp port or the fact you have sis chipset board"


any respone on this would be good

thx
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.