Adding video card - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2005, 01:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

I did go into BIOS and switch the video from <auto> to PCI. Is this all I'm supposed to do to disable the integrated graphics?
__________________

__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 03:33 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Well if you havnt already you need to disable your inteourated video in your bios

If this doesnt solve the problem, it is best to reinstall XP graphics cards

What do you mean by XP graphics cards? I have an ATI Radeon 9200SE. I didn't know there are "XP" graphics cards. Do YOU know what you're talking about? Because I don't.
__________________

__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 03:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to b_young86 Send a message via Yahoo to b_young86
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dan DeVille
I did go into BIOS and switch the video from <auto> to PCI. Is this all I'm supposed to do to disable the integrated graphics?
PCI??? isn't it APG?
__________________
Laptop:
AMD Athlon 64 bit 3000+
1.25 Gigs 2700 DDR
460 Gigs Hard Drive
1 - 15.4\"Widescreen LCD
1 - 17\" LCD

Phone:
HP iPAQ hw6515 with 1.5 Gigs of storage
b_young86 is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 03:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

No, it's PCI. I know the difference. My mobo doesn't support AGP.
__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 03:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Unistall the Intergrated video drivers via the device manager. Following that, disable the device entirely via the device manager.

Reboot, enter the BIOS, disable it in the BIOS, and then load Windows. Install all the new drivers for your card.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 04:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Where are the integrated drivers in Device Manager? Is it the one that says Display Adapters?
__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 05:01 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Anyone?
__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 05:11 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

Yeah i think so. But are you doing it through safe mode or regualr mode?
Just find what they are called
comrad is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 05:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Does it matter if it's through safe mode or regular mode? Should I do it through safe mode?
__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 05:42 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Safe mode is best
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.