754 or 939 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2005, 08:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default 754 or 939

what the differnce between these two processer sockets. And also will the new Venice core have both socket types.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 09:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

S754 is older. it doesnt support dual channel RAM, doesnt OC as well, and is generally not as capable. S939 is newer, and a great socket. it supports dual channel RAM, and it OCes very well. I think that AMD is gonna stop making S754 alltogether, so the Venice cores will prolly only be 939.
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 09:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

in addition, 939 is a way better buy, since you won't have to upgrade your mobo again when you upgrade in the future
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 09:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

ok thanks i needed to know i mit preorder the nenice core 3200+ or should i get something esle.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 09:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

u wont regret it if u do. the 3200 is a fantastic processor, very powerful. in half life 2, it beats out the pentium 4 3.8ghz.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 09:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

sweet thats good i have a question about the hardware. What things would be better to use for a 64 bit this would be the first 64 bit i have so. Is there something esle i should buy this is going to be a gaming computer so i would like it to be fast. And good for Doom3 and the CS stream source.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 10:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

i run counter strike source on the highest settings,as well as doom 3. there isnt really any 64 bit software out there anybody uses, save some OSs. its fututre proofing.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 10:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

well i mean can i use some of my system right know or should i buy, a new harddrive, and stuff i dont know what type of cpu fan to get i see your system is very cold. id i was to get the thermaltake shark case would that be pretty good vention for this system or is there better for cheaper.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 10:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dhw200
i run counter strike source on the highest settings,as well as doom 3. there isnt really any 64 bit software out there anybody uses, save some OSs. its fututre proofing.
Heh I was running XP64 with Cubase 64

You say 64 bit is useless, but it opens up TONS of windows for this program.

+ HL2 and farcry are going 64 as well as most games
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 10:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

ok what are you talking about there is a OS just for the 64 bit or something can you gave a link to it or where i can read about this.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.