6600gt 128 vs 6600gt 256 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2005, 01:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
0o0
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 48
Default 6600gt 128 vs 6600gt 256

whats the difference between the 128mb and the 256mb?
can todays current games fully utilise the 128mb and what
actual differnece does it make in gaming?
__________________

0o0 is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 01:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

no such thing as 6600gt 256mb
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 03:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
0o0
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 48
Default

http://www.jump.co.za/Products/Produ...tCode=PR009277
0o0 is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 04:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

ttt
macdawg is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 04:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by macdawg
ttt
what does that mean?
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 04:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

You from South Africa man ?
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 04:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

I think there would be a difference in performance, but for the big difference in price, i would say it would not be worth it.
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 07:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The 6600GT has the right amount of ram, no need for 256. It's marketing.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 08:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I wouldnt go with an ASUS setup.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 09:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

well, although the 256MB graphic card memory is higher than 128MB ,but the performance not much difference.
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.