2 Computers....1 Monitor??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2004, 06:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default 2 Computers....1 Monitor???

I am about to purchase a new computer and it doesnt come with a monitor. I am wondering if there is anyway I can save some money from buying another monitor and just hook them both up to the same monitor cause I wont ever need to use them at the same time anyhow. Is this possible? If so, what all do I need to do it and how?
__________________

MoMan813 is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 06:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

this was just asked:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=12196
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 06:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Thanks, I hadnt seen that post, but that looks like what I need. I would have two keyboards and two mouses though, so would that still work and I would have one keyboard and mouse for one computer and the other keyboard and mouse for the other? And is there anything that I have to do to install the switch or install on the computer or is it pretty much self explanitory?
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

why not use 1 set of keyboard and mouse to reduce clutter? i think you will have to experiment, it sounds like it will work as long as one set of keyboard is connected to the switch.

this is IF the switch needs a keyboard key to activate the switching function. else there will be a button on the switch to activate the switching. try not connecting the second computer keyboard and mouse to the switch except for video. the setup is pretty easy, read your manual for what button/key to activate switch.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 10:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

buy a switch box, only costs 25 dollars =p
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 11:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Sounds like that will work. Thanks for the help.
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 12:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by spfd
buy a switch box, only costs 25 dollars =p
$25 for a switch box. Is that just for your VGA, or it that a true KVM Switch Box that will give you Keyboard and mouse.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 09:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 207
Default

kvm on newegg is cheap same thing on tigerdirect

linksys makes a good one I currently have been using it and it works great
amd643200+ is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 10:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

you can get them for just aobut any # of PCs, but they dont switch your network connection (only keyboard, video, and mouse) so youll need a switch or router for your network connection, and as far as sound goes, you could prolly get some kind of splitter
dethangel is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 01:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Well, the new computer wont be hooked up to the internet, at least not for a while, so I dont have to worry about that. There will be new better speakers coming with the new computer though, so are you saying I will have to split that somehow or can I use one set of speakers for both too using the one KVM switch box? And I will only use one keyboard and mouse. I dont know what I was thinking...lol
__________________

__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.