zip - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2005, 03:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default zip

I am not too familiar with zip drives. But if you put one in What ribbon cables hook up to it.Do you take the cable from the floppy disk and hook it to the zip drive. Do you have to go into bios and do anything after that. Do you need software with it
__________________

JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 04:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

From what I'm aware of, a ZIP drive uses an IDE cable, the same as what a CD-drive and a hard-drive would use. Unless your computer is ancient, it should automatically detect. You don't need software with it. It essentially works like a floppy drive, but with more capacity.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong. I don't have a ZIP drive in any of my computers, but I've used them...
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 04:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

ZIP drives are becoming obsolete too, so I wouldn't put too much thought into buying a new one...
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 04:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

So i would use a cable ribbon from a hardrive or a cd Can i also format a hardrive on it also. Also what would that be if i used astartup disk What prompt would i go to A OR B If i wanted to copy some files into it. Lets say i wanted to copy a lot of files
from a hardrive that wont start the computer.I would have to put it on a floppy right But a floppy is too small How do i copy it onto the zip disk
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Why would you need a zip drive you could use, an ipod, DVD,double DVD's (9.5 GB)
Darybart is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 07:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default zip

Well what i was looking for was a drive where i can format my hardrive as well as copy a lot of megs into it. I figure a zip drive would do that. Cant you do that with azip drive.You cant format a hardrive using a dvd
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 07:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Use nero and burn it as data when you insert the dvd then go to my computer right clci kon the cd and go explore and there you will find all you files burned to the dvd

If any more questions please feel free to ask
Darybart is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 09:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

No i am talking about copying a lot of megs with a startup disk
at the prompt(post screen) Lets say icouldnt start my computer
because of a bad hardrive. So at the prompt i can save a lot ofthem by copying them onto floppies. Or what would be a quicker way
__________________

JAYDALOSS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.