Wrong RAM!!! Mayday!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2007, 11:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default Wrong RAM!!! Mayday!!!

Hello, My ignorance has brought me another bad experience with an online purchase...
two days ago i ordered the
Corsair VS512MB400 Value Select

its 184 pin DDR-DIMM

From NewEgg.com
my current Ram is also 184 pin, 256mb made my Elixir.

when i put in the chip, after shutting off my PSU and unplugging it, and then turn it back on, all it does is beep and blinks... nothing on screen and cpu fan and all is running. it does that for about 3 mins then shuts itself down.
i tried it on my sisters computer as well with the same results.

What can i do to get this chip working??? is it the speed settings or something?
is it the dimm thing??
they're both ddr...?
if this really isnt my upgrade, what chip should i purchase?

My Mother Board is the NForce4-A939
by ECS EliteGroup

rest of specs in signature.

PSU of 350 watts.

BOTH OF MY RAMS NEXT TO EACHER WITH THE CORSAIR IN THE BOX THING.
[IMG][/IMG]
CLOSE UP OF THE DETAILS ON THE CORSAIR CHIP.

MY CURRENT 256MB ELIXIR RAM CHIP.
[IMG][/IMG]
__________________

__________________
http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a3...21472copy2.jpg
Front- Polk Rti4
Surrounds- Bose 161
Center-None
Subwoofer- 10" Pioneer driver, dayton 1.0 cuft enclosure, SA240 240W plate amp
Onkyo TX-SR304
SoundBlaster Live! 5.1
AtomicAudio is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 11:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

It should work. Have you just tried the new chip alone. If so and still no go I would get hold of new egg to RMA it.
There pretty good at replacing bad items.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 03:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

i have the exact same ram, the 512mb ddr400 kit of corsair u got, gotta say good ram. they could be defective, have you tried one stick at a time?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 03:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

all i seem to do these days is echo others . oh well here goes. try the new stick on it's own. it could be voltage, latency or frequency incompatibilities.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 11:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default

lolz, finally, Thanks for the reply~
Yes, i have tried it individually... and came to poop.

im returning them for a refund... called a cousin, said look in the Mobo manual. and wow a whole list of qualified ram modules

Thanks!~
__________________
http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a3...21472copy2.jpg
Front- Polk Rti4
Surrounds- Bose 161
Center-None
Subwoofer- 10" Pioneer driver, dayton 1.0 cuft enclosure, SA240 240W plate amp
Onkyo TX-SR304
SoundBlaster Live! 5.1
AtomicAudio is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.