Windows wont boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2005, 05:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default Windows wont boot

ok, so first it started off with my power supply screwing up and I replaced it along with my motherboard, it was acting up too. After installing a new mobo and a psu, i formatted my hard drive on another computer, and it worked just fine but when i installed it onto the one that was just upgraded, the big windows xp logo and the loading bar wont come up and the whole thing just freezes. I was told that the alignment of flat wires that connect the floppy, hard drive, etc. to the motherboard and the reset, power switch, hdd led plugs, etc was important, and I really had some hard time figuring them out...did alot of research and still cant get it to work..
__________________

rx7i2 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 06:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

sometimes a drive thats build on another comp wont work in a different comp.Is the computer you built it in a name comp?ie dell, compaq or something like that?
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 07:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

no, its custom built and the hard drive was working just fine before i changed the motherboard
__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 07:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Check your jumpers. Sometimes if you use cable select it will help to sort things out.Dont ask me why but I've run into this problem when Ive set the proper master slave configuration it had the same problem so i just set them to cable select and it worked fine.
It doesnt seem to make sense but whatever it takes to get it up and running.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 07:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

this is my first time changing a motherboard with a problem, can you explain what jumpers are for and how to set it to cable select?
__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 12:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

On the back of your drives. like on the Hard drive Cd rom DVD rom and such.When you have more than one drive on a cable one divice needs to be master and one slave.So if your putting the hard drive on a cable with the cd rom or another hard drive you can set the jumpers on the drives to cable slect or CS.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 01:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 112
Default

You may need to update bios depending on your cpu, version of Windows and motherboard. I had WinXP pro SP1 with a P4 Prescott cpu on an Asus P4P800 that did that until I updated bios.
Richard is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 01:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

It freezes because you installed XP on a different computer.

Simply boot off os disc you used to format and install on that drive, wait for it to detect the installation then select repair.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 04:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

alright, i set the jumpers to cable select and it still froze, now the problem is about the windows xp cd not booting, i checked the bios and all the boot settings were all enabled..ive used this cd in the past alot of times to format many different computers and it worked just fine
__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 06:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

by the way, im using a winxp multiboot disc, and the motherboard is an old PCCHIPS M805LR
__________________

__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.