What would cause this? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2006, 11:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default What would cause this?

Ok yesterday for the first time in weeks I ran Bf2 for a about an hour of singleplayer just to get use to the game. I then tried to run it today and the Bf2 symbol comes up and then it goes to a black screen and it just closes. Any idea what is wrong and what to do to fix it. I dont think I can fix it very easily because I do not have my cd key handy (like 30 miles away handy) but I do have the cd to reinstall if I can figure my cd key out.
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 06:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 210
Default

I dont think that's a problem with the game itself... it might be your video card not being able to handle the game's specs or that you are low on RAM and need to upgrade. You should reinstall it and see if it fixes is first of all, but if the problems persist then you might need to upgrade RAM or your video card. What video card do you currently have and how much RAM is currently in your PC?
__________________

Athlon is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 07:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Well I have 1gb of ram and a x800 gto modded to 16 pipes at 425/1050 so its better than a stock 6800gt/gs. I would reinstall but I cant find my bf2 cd key but I saved a registry file that people say somewhere in the code is my cd key.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 07:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

That used to happen to me, I reformatted and reinstalled

But what I did for that problem was restart my computer and then run it. It usually worked. What i figured out was I could only run BF2 once everytime i started a computer. So if i wanted to paly twice in a day i would have to restart my computer :classic:
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 09:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
That used to happen to me, I reformatted and reinstalled

But what I did for that problem was restart my computer and then run it. It usually worked. What i figured out was I could only run BF2 once everytime i started a computer. So if i wanted to paly twice in a day i would have to restart my computer :classic:
thats happenning to me now. it got fixed on 2 patches ago but when i installed the latest patch, it came back again. whenever i quit BF2, i have to restart comp in order to play it again. it just closes automatically w/o computer restart. its kind of annoying but i can live w/ it since BF2 is a really good game. mb reinstalling and patch it directly to the latest patch it might gonna fix it...but i'm too lazy to try that yet...
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 05:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Peterborough, Ont.
Posts: 404
Default

I'v never had that happen to me with bf2, but have had it happen on severall other occasions with other games, in those cases I deleted the configurations file in my documents, did the trick. Seems sometimes when I go to windowed mode or alter the resolution to an unfrienldy setting it happened in most cases.
yosa is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 05:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

same thing it used to happen to me. i think it was when i was fiddling around with some of the catalyst settings - try putting them to default.
__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 05:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

I happened to reinstall BF2 with fake cd key and then put my old registry file in to replace the other one and now it works fine.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.