Too Much RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2009, 01:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 222
Default Too Much RAM

I have 12GBs... this is just a random question, but is it bad to have too much RAM?
__________________

__________________
Intel i7 965 @ 3.20GHz
Two Nvidia GeFore GTX 280 (1GB Each)
12GB RAM
Dell 2009W 1650x1050
Vista Home Premium & Windows 7
Ulquiorra Schiffer is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 02:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Too Much RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulquiorra Schiffer View Post
I have 12GBs... this is just a random question, but is it bad to have too much RAM?
no, 12gigs is not too much, and too much is not a bad thing.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 04:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: Too Much RAM

well anything more than 4GB RAM is a waste of RAM if you have 32-bit OS but as long as you have a 64-bit OS it will hold you off for another several years as programs that we use now rarely use 2GB except when doing CAD or opening photoshop with many layers/files.
__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 07:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Too Much RAM

If all your memory slots are occupied it will degrade your overclocking potential.

And Higher Speed modules will often have to run at a slightly lower speed when all the slots are occupied.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 12:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: Too Much RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
And Higher Speed modules will often have to run at a slightly lower speed when all the slots are occupied.
would it?? i mean lower than the stock speeds? i know for a fact that it will decrease the overclocking potential as one stick my not be as good as the other but how would it run at a slightly lower speed when all slots are occupied?
__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 12:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Too Much RAM

He's saying you'd have to manually set the speed lower. Which is true when you're increasing the BCLK.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 12:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Too Much RAM

As long as you have a 64 bit OS you are fine. I highly doubt you are going to use anything over 5 on your system though.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 12:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Too Much RAM

you'll never use it ..so yea in a sense it's "bad" to have that much....
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 01:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Too Much RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by wafflehammer View Post
you'll never use it ..so yea in a sense it's "bad" to have that much....
say he keeps this rig for 5 years, in 5 years it may not even be enough for some things.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 01:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Too Much RAM

Actually if you are running vista, 12gb is kinda nice. But i pulled out 3 sticks due to having issues with overclocking. They'll go back in once i get my benching done. It's nice to have ram left over after prefetch takes over 4-5gb.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Question dem0x7 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 06-04-2009 10:20 AM
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Monitor went dark Noelectro Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 20 09-08-2008 06:54 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.