Too much RAM. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2008, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
rustle rustle
 
35g700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,580
Default Too much RAM.

After I built my new computer I decided to put my Hauppage Win TV PVR 150 into it because I'm the only one that uses it and when I do I normally use it to record something for xbox. I installed it and it was not working correctly so I called up the company and found out that I have too much RAM in my computer and that is making it so it is not working correctly! (That's like saying you have too much money you cant buy this) The guy said I can disable RAM buy I don't know how to do that and I don't want to risk taking a stick of RAM out when ever I want to use it. Does anyone know how to disable RAM?
__________________

__________________
Core i7 8700K @ 4.8GHz - Asus Z370-E - Gigabyte GTX 970 - 16GB DDR4 3000MHz - 500GB Samsung 960 EVO - Windows 10 Pro x64
Mid 2014 Retina MacBook Pro 13.3" - 2.6GHz core i5 - 16GB DDR3 1600MHz - 128GB - macOS High Sierra
Sony PS3 & PS4 500GB || iPhone 6s 64GB iOS 11 || Sony a6000
35g700 is offline  
Old 09-29-2008, 07:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Too much RAM.

Sounds like a lot of BS to me.

I don't if will work for XP or Vista. The /maxmem switch in particular

Boot.ini switches used by the Boot Manager | Troubleshoot | Smallvoid.com
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 09-29-2008, 07:43 PM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Too much RAM.

The too much RAM is pure BS. I think he might have meant that the card is incompatible with 64-Bit systems.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 09-29-2008, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Too much RAM.

I have never heard of too much ram. I have heard that a system may not support the ram after a certain amount, but so much or 'too much' that the system doesn't work? Seriously? Maybe if this was windows 95 or 98, but since NT hardware and software manf. make it to where if you have 'too much' ram installed on a system it just won't utilize it all.

Sounds like the type of technician or company that doesn't know squat about computers. Those are the same guys that will try a system restore within 5 minutes of working on your computer, then tell you the only option is to wipe your hard drive completely.

Complete BS.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 11:32 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
Is faster RAM really worth the extra cash ? Osiris System Upgrades 1 04-16-2008 05:08 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.