There nothing left on my Computer... now What?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2005, 06:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 34
Default There nothing left on my Computer... now What??

OK.

i just got everything taken off my PC. Windows XP and whatever.

Now when i boot it up it takes me to some screen (command screen)

what do i do here? I want to put either Windows XP or Win 98 on it,.

thanks.
__________________

jordan123 is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 06:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Do you have either boot disks ?

Stick one in and start the machine...
boot to disk and follow the install wizard.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 06:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
Do you have either boot disks ?

Stick one in and start the machine...
boot to disk and follow the install wizard.
i dont know.

Would it be the disk that came with Win98 or XP, or do i make one?
jordan123 is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 06:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21
Default

it would be the one that came with it.
da_foosh_masta is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 06:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by da_foosh_masta
it would be the one that came with it.
yeah i put it it, nothing came up with instructions.
jordan123 is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 06:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Did you restart the machine after you put the disk in ?


once you restart it, look towards the bottom left of the screen... It will say ... boot from cd or disk.
press any key.


if this doesn't work you will need to access your bios to set the boot sequence to include your CD-ROM or whatever you have to be before the HDD.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 08:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Go into your bios and select CDrom as your first boot device: Put your XP/98 cd into the CDrom and hit any key when prompted to boot from cd. Do the install.....not complicated.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 09:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 34
Default

yeah i got it working.

but it asks for my product code and i cant find it.
jordan123 is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 10:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111
Default

Then Bill Gates says you get to BUY ANOTHER COPY! What a wonderful licensing scheme that is.
__________________
The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\"....so I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 10:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GX1_Man
Then Bill Gates says you get to BUY ANOTHER COPY! What a wonderful licensing scheme that is.
just found one on the Web. Got in Works... so happy!!!
__________________

jordan123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.