Strange HD Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2006, 04:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Talking Strange HD Issue

I was installing a hard drive earlier today and when I didn, I saw a few strange things come up on screen and took a photo. Here it is:



I thought it was strange so I turned off my computer and found that I hadnt aligned the jumpers right on my master Please excuse the quality of the shot, its a crap 20$ camera. Has this ever happend to anyone else?
__________________

__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 07:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

ooh that cant be good
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 07:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Make sure your graphics card is seated properly. Check all cables.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 12:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

its ok, I got everything working now, it was a jumper issue
__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 01:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

LOL dude your my hero, you gotta tell me how you set the jumpers to do that.
Sui is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 04:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

I had my slave set to slave, but my master set to normal master, I had to chain it to master (with slave) Ive never seen it so not sure if it will work
__________________

__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.