startup problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2005, 02:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default startup problems

hi, i powered off my pc yesterday, and now when i try to power it back on it doesnt respond as it should. THe power comes on, however it seems like the pc freezes. The moniter doesnt show anything, but the power light flashes on it. Also on the cd drive the light doesnt go off as it should over time. So basically it powers on but icant do anything with it. If anyone has any advice i would really appreciate it.

orangedrink is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 04:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475

Does it beep?

turtile is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 04:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22

Sounds like a MB problem. Check for blown Capacitors and what not, or anything that looks like in might have shorted out. (might have to look on the bottom of the MB) It sounds like a new one might be in your future...
bcw757 is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 01:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Mr. Switch's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch

Reset the CMOS! 9/10 it fixes the problem. unless its like my Gigabyte mobo that just decided to stick it to me.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 01:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Do not Stare at my Avatar
Ste's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste

CMOS first, but when it turns on like that with no beeps or error message in any way that usally means the board is grounding out.

So try CMOS first then we try the grounding theory.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 07:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11

yeah, it doesnt beep. So how do i reset the CMOS without being able to see anything on screen, or can you reset it manually.
orangedrink is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 08:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5

turn it off, unplug the power supply or flip the switch on it... then go into the desktop and take out the little battery on the mobo... probably next to the ram
vertige is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 09:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11

alright, ive resetted it and it still does the same thing. I also tried switching out the ram and the video card, so is it safe to say i need a new MB?

orangedrink is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.