On startup: Pri Master Hard Disk:S.M.A.R.T command failed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2006, 01:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default On startup: Pri Master Hard Disk:S.M.A.R.T command failed

Hello,

I have Intel p4 3 ghz computer with 512 mb ram on it and geforce fx 5600 128 mb video card. When i start to boot up my computer i get this error message: PRI MASTER HARD DISK:S.M.A.R.T COMMAND FAILED
I started to get this message from then, when my brother connected this hdd to another computer...

I have these few questions about the error:
1) Could this affect my computers perfomance?
2) If yes then what should i do? I mean should i replace my hard disk to new?
3) If it isn't hard disk problem then where the problem is? Can it be solved? What part should i replace with to fix this problem?

Thank you for answering these questions
__________________

Sarkiz is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 02:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

SMART stands for "Self Monitoring and Reporting Technology". You BIOS has detected a pending error in your hard drive. My advice to you would be to take the hard drive out and use an enclosure to extract all the data you might want to take out of it soon, since that hard drive is failing. If possible, try going into the BIOS and disabling SMART, so you can boot into Windows and copy all the necessary files you want to get off of the hard drive. Removing the hard drive would ultimately get rid of this problem though.
__________________

__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 08:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Ok then i will buy a new hard drive...
Sarkiz is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

Usally the POST will have the option of pressing F3 to continue, or something of that nature, so you shouldn't have to change any settings in the BIOS.

I would install the new hdd as a slave unit and click and drag information from the old hdd to the new one. Another option would be to start backing up your files onto CDs or DVDs.
dcc is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default

So, does this error effect my computers perfomance?
Sarkiz is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 01:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

You bet! Your hdd is failing, back up the files that you want to save, and purchase a new hdd. I've seen hdds with the SMART BAD warning last for a couple of weeks, or go out the same day that it first appears.
__________________

dcc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.