slow boot-up and slower perormance - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2006, 02:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 259
Default slow boot-up and slower perormance

so i was planning on upgrading my pc yesterday after the parts i ordered came in from newegg. to make a long story short, i got in too big of rush when ordering and flubbed up by ordering the wrong stuff. anywho, i already had my pc broken down and was doing some minor cleaning on the case (dust, etc.)

when i put all of it back together to hold me over until the right parts come in, it acts like it's completely bogged down. everything is running terribly slow. it takes around 5 times longer to boot up and start windows and when it's finally running it takes just as long to open a program, like firefox.

i was pretty careful as to not have any static damage occur. so i dont think that is the problem. can someone give me some ideas to try and fix this.

would my old vid card drivers or anything of that nature be affected if took the card out of it's slot?
__________________

n30phYte is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 05:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

try defragmenting ur HD (if needed), update ur drivers, defragment ur registry(dont delete any tho)

a pretty good program to get started is called;
Tuneup Utilities 2006

u can download this off a torrent.
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 05:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 259
Default

what drivers should i update? and how do i go about defragging my registry?

thx for the reply
n30phYte is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 05:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

are your graphics integrated? what about network? take out any unneeded pci cards(just leave what is necessary to start and run)take out the soundcard, leave your boot hdd, and reseat your ram/cpu.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 05:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

well the only thing u really should update would be ur Adapter (display driver) and for the registry i use the tuneup utility
heres a website were u can get the torrent (not sure if im allowed to post this kind of stuff):

http://www.torrentspy.com/torrent/50...th_keygen_2006

u need a client to download the program itself
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 05:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 259
Default

kk ill try that tuneup utility.
n30phYte is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 06:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 259
Default

finally got it going good enough to start downloading drivers. thanks for the help guys.

one last question. when i start it up now i get a black screen that says "primary ide drive" not found and i dont know why.

any thoughts on that?
n30phYte is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 09:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

1. check the jumpers
2. check if the Ide cable is tightly in the mobo and the HD
3. make sure the IDE is not in backward
4. at this stage i'd suggest using a different IDE cable (might be dead or something might of gone wrong with the HD)
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 08:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 259
Default

kk sylwek i'll try all that out when i get home from work this afternoon.

i reinstalled all my vid card drivers last night but have yet to check and see if they helped in any way.

btw that tuneup utility program never did work.
n30phYte is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 02:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

You can also try resetting you Bios to default after you get another cable in there.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.