Signal Out of Range - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2006, 05:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default Signal Out of Range

Ok.. I've just bought a new motherboard and a processor Intel EM64 Core2
My friend installed windows xp64bit on a new harddrive, and everything was working fine. and then we put in my agp graphic card Radeon x1600pro 512mb, and install the graphic driver, restart pc, and then it just does nothing. The fans spinning, the harddrives on, but the bios is not loadding and the fan on my graphic card is spinning in overclocked speed. Then i took it off and put in an radeon 9200, it went pass bios and start loading windows, and before it loads onto desktop the monitor says "Signal out of range" and a few numbers saying khz. Then we took that off and plugged the monitor onto the onboard graphics, an it works (but its crappy). We tried uninstall and reinstall the graphic driver, samething happens with the x1600 and i get the blue screen of death with the 9200 anyone know what the problem is??? My friend thinks that it has something to do with windows xp 64bit not compatible with my chipset because its an intel.
__________________

catax is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 11:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

What you will have to do is go into the bios set up at next boot by tapping the F2 , F1 or delete key depending on bios make. You have to change in the bios to use the AGP or what ever ( can not think of the newest one) slot your card uses. save and exit
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

That's right its either AGP or PCI-E Also you might need to disable the onboard video in bios for the add in card to work properly.
I had another thought,,,I know REALLY
You can also try after you disable the onboard vid and put the new vid card in to boot up and go into safe mode.That should get you into windows so you can see what you have and install the drivers from there.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 02:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Depending on what type of monitor you are using, you may have to adjust settings on it. I had a CRT monitor a few years ago that gave this same issue... adjusted the KHz on the monitor, and all was good. I believe that is the refresh rate, but I could be wrong.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 07:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Yes I ran into that same problem also that too will be bypassed if you start in safe mode.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 08:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default

ok.. im currently using a LCD monitor, that gives me signal out of range error. when i switch it back to my old crt, it works fine and no idea why. Im currently using my lcd using the onboard video, but i alrdy set my graphics thing to AGP in the bios and dunno how to disable onboard video... also i dunno how to set the khz on my monitor :/
catax is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 01:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

k, with it running with the crt, go into display properties, settings, advanced, monitor and set it to 60hz, hit ok, then hit ok on the other window, your monitor might flicker, this is ok. when you hit the ok box that pops up, switch to the lcd(with the system running) and see if it works. if not, then go back to the crt, and lower your resolution to 1024*768 and try the lcd again
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 11:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default

well on my radeon 9200 it says out of range.. but on my x1600 the bios wouldnt even load when i turn on my pc
is it possible that i need to download new bios update for my motherboard?
__________________

catax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.