SATA2 Need help connecting to Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2006, 06:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default SATA2 Need help connecting to Motherboard

I have a SATA2 drive hooked up to my mother board, it works fine under windows, i have reformatted and prtitioned the drive, but now someone tells me i have put it in the wrong slot.

I have it hooked into the PRI_SATA slot, and mabye its supposed to go into the SATA1 slot? It is a secondary drive.

Is there any difference between the 2 slots.

__________________

blade1 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 07:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

id stick with IDE
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 07:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

the drive is already up and running under the PRI SATA setup.

IDE is not an option, i just need to know if i should move it to SATA1 slot instead.
blade1 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 08:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

if you want to use your promise RAID chip then keep it the way it is. if you want to use the VIA 8237, then change it to SATA 1. It doesn't really matter which one you use,but if you change it ,make sure you go int the BIOS and set the correct device for boot.
cobalt817 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

thanks
blade1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.