Riva tuner question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2007, 04:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Default Riva tuner question

Hi, I recently bought a new gpu; a GeForce 8800 GTS 640mb. I've played several games with it and I thought I would be able crank the graphical settings on all my games to the max and not lose any fps; well not as much as I would with my old card . Anyway to go with that card I got some 2GB PC6400 ram. The only thing thats sort of bad on my pc is the processor which is a AMD 3800 X2. Whenever I crank up the Anti aliasing levels on my PC all my games take major hits in their fps. For a while I've been thinking that it was because AA is calculated by my processor that it went so slow, but I also thought that the processor was only really concerned with loading and calculating certain other aspects of the software, with no real influence on the FPS of a game. Anyway I installed riva tuner and I got the following message:

$000000000f PCIE link width : 16x supported, 8x selected

Is this something that is hampering my gpu from processing at its normal speed? I've treid looking in the BIOS but there was no option to change my PCIe slot to 16x. Anyone know what I can do? I've been planning on buying a new processor anyway, but if the problem is not the processor what is?

Thanks for any help,

Conrad.
__________________

the_vdende is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 04:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Riva tuner question

My guess is that your board only supports pci-e 8x while the card is 16x. That cpu is probably also a pretty decent bottleneck in the games.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 04:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: Riva tuner question

Well I'm 100% sure my motherboard supports 16x PCI. MY mobo is an AsRock AM2NF6G-VSTA. ASRock Motherboard - Product - AM2NF6G-VSTA - Overview is the mobo description. It also says 16x supported 8x selected.
the_vdende is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 05:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Riva tuner question

Try out "ati tool" and see if it lets you adjust it without getting the problems.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 05:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: Riva tuner question

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Try out "ati tool" and see if it lets you adjust it without getting the problems.
I just downloaded it, apparently it doesnt recognize my 3D card, all the Mhz are set 0. However it does show that a 8800 GTS is selected.
the_vdende is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 12:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Riva tuner question

your mobo is deff 16x, a dual core socket mobo wouldnt have a slower PCI-I interface, and it says so on that site
Nick is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 08:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: Riva tuner question

I should be able to change it in the BIOS right? I spent some time searching and some epople mentioned you could change it in the nVidia control panel; but I have no idea where to look for options like that.
the_vdende is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 05:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Riva tuner question

yeah i would think so, download CPUz and it says on one of the tabs
Nick is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 05:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: Riva tuner question

I downloaded it; and under graphics intreface it says link width x8 max supported x16. Is there anyway I can use cpuz to change it? or is cpuz just for diagnostics?
the_vdende is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 05:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Riva tuner question

have you tried the BIOS, check under PCI configurations
__________________

Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cheap tv tuner bmxfreakrider New Systems | Building and Buying 5 08-02-2007 01:15 PM
Vista Business (Media Center Question) Freebirth Microsoft Windows and Software 3 08-01-2007 04:51 PM
A Question Regarding TV Tuners Freebirth New Systems | Building and Buying 7 07-26-2007 11:12 PM
TV Tuner Trouble apdrummer Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 07-12-2007 11:08 PM
Dell c521, The case is too small to let me install a TV TUNER uniq1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 05-01-2007 10:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.