Ram question please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2006, 08:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Question Ram question please

I bought new ram from tiger direct, but I don't know if it will work. I don't want to open it if I must return so please help me. Does DDR memory that is 400mhz work in a computer that recomends 333mhz?

scrubtop is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 08:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K

wats the mobo name?

P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 10:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3

I'm not sure what you mean by mobo, so I will give you more info. My system is a emachine T2682. I have 512 mb ddr ram installed at 333mhz speed for a 2.6 ghz celeron processer. I bought 1 g of ultra brand ddr memory that is is 400mhz speed that has the same pin configuration to fit in my computer. My question is will it downspeed to 333 mhz? I just installed a radeon x1300 video card, and am trying to update this out of date computer enough to play battlefield 2 on the lowest settings. I don't have experience in updating, so all this is new to me, and I don't have the $ to get a good gaming computer, so here I am.
scrubtop is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 07:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068

should work, but it might not...u shoulda gone newegg(they take openbox refunds if it dont work ^_^) but i had an old pc with a 66mhz fsb, and a chip of 133mhz ram, and it worked(kinda) but the bios only support 256mb ram, and that was a 512, so u should be good, except if the mobo dont support it.
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 07:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3

Thanks for the info. I plugged it in, and it is working fine so far. I will check out new egg.
scrubtop is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.