Ram question please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2006, 09:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Question Ram question please

I bought new ram from tiger direct, but I don't know if it will work. I don't want to open it if I must return so please help me. Does DDR memory that is 400mhz work in a computer that recomends 333mhz?
__________________

scrubtop is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 09:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

wats the mobo name?
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 11:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I'm not sure what you mean by mobo, so I will give you more info. My system is a emachine T2682. I have 512 mb ddr ram installed at 333mhz speed for a 2.6 ghz celeron processer. I bought 1 g of ultra brand ddr memory that is is 400mhz speed that has the same pin configuration to fit in my computer. My question is will it downspeed to 333 mhz? I just installed a radeon x1300 video card, and am trying to update this out of date computer enough to play battlefield 2 on the lowest settings. I don't have experience in updating, so all this is new to me, and I don't have the $ to get a good gaming computer, so here I am.
Scrubtop
scrubtop is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 08:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

should work, but it might not...u shoulda gone newegg(they take openbox refunds if it dont work ^_^) but i had an old pc with a 66mhz fsb, and a chip of 133mhz ram, and it worked(kinda) but the bios only support 256mb ram, and that was a 512, so u should be good, except if the mobo dont support it.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 08:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the info. I plugged it in, and it is working fine so far. I will check out new egg.
scrubtop is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.