RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2006, 06:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default RAM question

I had 2 512 sticks in my computer and it ran fine so I got a 1gb stick yesterday and put it in and it says i have 1548 or whatever but its fine and starts loading windows after it loads it and is about to load the logon screen it restarts. Any ideas? its a new computer and MB i just built it
__________________

rudydipset is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 07:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

make sure the two sticks if they are dual chanel are put in the proper slots so they work together and make sure the single stick is in the other chanel it all depends on how your motherboard is aranged.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 08:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

they are both single channel I only have 2 slots and ive tried putting the 1gb stick in both slots and it only works in one slot and it detects it but restarts when windows loads
rudydipset is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 08:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default Re: RAM question

Quote:
Originally posted by rudydipset
I had 2 512 sticks in my computer and it ran fine so I got a 1gb stick yesterday and put it in and it says i have 1548 or whatever but its fine and starts loading windows after it loads it and is about to load the logon screen it restarts. Any ideas? its a new computer and MB i just built it
It looks like you are trying with both (1548). Try just the 1GB and see if that works.

If not, you know what to do. If it does, are the timings the same on the RAM. I think that it makes a difference, but not sure.

Good luck!

I just re-read your post, I think that you are only using 1 stick. Perhaps you should start by exchanging it.
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 08:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

whats the ram cap on it? also, what mobo u got, and what ram u bought, is it a ddr capable slot, or just a plain old dimm? run memtest86+
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

It sounds like the module isn't compatible with your motherboard.
__________________

dcc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.