PSU Rails - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2007, 04:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: PSU Rails

How would I do that? Just stick the two leads into an outlet?
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PSU Rails

do you know how to use a multimeter? set it to ac, with the voltage above 200, use the prongs and push one into each outlet
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: PSU Rails

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
do you know how to use a multimeter? set it to ac, with the voltage above 200, use the prongs and push one into each outlet
Not really, just basic things, like testing batterys and garbage.

Does it matter which one I stick the ground prong in?
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PSU Rails

ground 0.o, if you are sure its a ground then stick it in the bottem hole. Its red [hot or positive] and black[cold or negative]
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: PSU Rails

It read as around 108V.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:52 PM   #16 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PSU Rails

thats pretty low
ANSI standard C84.1 and Canadian standard CAN3-C235 specify that the nominal voltage at the output should be 120 V and allow a range of 114 to 126 V (-5% to +5%), at the source of supply
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:54 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: PSU Rails

108 / 120 = ~.9
11.25 / 12 = ~ .9

If the multimeter is giving inaccurate readings, my 12V rail should be about normal.


If not, I've got a screwed up PSU, and really screwed up wiring in my house.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 05:00 PM   #18 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PSU Rails

ahhh...dont worry about it
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 05:19 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: PSU Rails

Hard not to when your motherboard and video card give out around the same time, and you don't know why.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.