Problem adding new RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2007, 04:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Problem adding new RAM

Hello ppl.

I just bought a new 1GB memory module, kingston valueram pc5300/667MHz. Previously I'm using a 512MB module, also kingston valueram pc5300/667MHz.

The problem I encountered is that whenever I use 2 of these modules together, my pc won't boot. It'll give me the 'unable to detect dram' kind of beep. I'm using a biostar geforce 6100 am2 mobo btw. When I use just the 1GB module alone, my pc boots correctly. My pc also boots correctly when I use the 512MB module alone.

What I've done so far:

-Cleaned/vacuumed all the DIMMS. Still the same

-Changed the cmos battery, suspecting that it might have weakened since it kept reporting something like "cmos check error, please re-setting cpu frequency...". Still the same.

-Flahsed my bios to the latest version. Still the same.

-Only when I manually changed the memory clock from 'auto' to 533MHz, can my pc become alive again. It won't run if I set it to 667MHz.

I've checked the 2 sticks of ram with cpu-z and verified that they're both pc2-5300. The 512MB module was manufactured in week 33, year 06. The 1GB module manufactured in week 01, year 07.

So any idea on what's preventing my mobo from running the rams at 667MHz?


Gome is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
CrazeD's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD

What are the timings of both sticks?


Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48

what processor are you using?
zep867 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 09:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3

I've checked with cpu-z (using only 1 stick at a time) and they're both 5-5-5-15. I'm using a Sempron AM2 3000+ proc.
Gome is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 08:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246

You sure you're not putting them in two dual channel slots?
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 08:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3

Currently it's in dimm0 and dimm2 (I have 4 slots, dimm0->dimm3). I've tried other configurations too, but still the same problem.

Gome is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.