Problem adding new RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2007, 05:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Problem adding new RAM

Hello ppl.

I just bought a new 1GB memory module, kingston valueram pc5300/667MHz. Previously I'm using a 512MB module, also kingston valueram pc5300/667MHz.

The problem I encountered is that whenever I use 2 of these modules together, my pc won't boot. It'll give me the 'unable to detect dram' kind of beep. I'm using a biostar geforce 6100 am2 mobo btw. When I use just the 1GB module alone, my pc boots correctly. My pc also boots correctly when I use the 512MB module alone.

What I've done so far:

-Cleaned/vacuumed all the DIMMS. Still the same

-Changed the cmos battery, suspecting that it might have weakened since it kept reporting something like "cmos check error, please re-setting cpu frequency...". Still the same.

-Flahsed my bios to the latest version. Still the same.

-Only when I manually changed the memory clock from 'auto' to 533MHz, can my pc become alive again. It won't run if I set it to 667MHz.

I've checked the 2 sticks of ram with cpu-z and verified that they're both pc2-5300. The 512MB module was manufactured in week 33, year 06. The 1GB module manufactured in week 01, year 07.

So any idea on what's preventing my mobo from running the rams at 667MHz?

Thanks.
__________________

Gome is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

What are the timings of both sticks?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 02:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

what processor are you using?
zep867 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default

I've checked with cpu-z (using only 1 stick at a time) and they're both 5-5-5-15. I'm using a Sempron AM2 3000+ proc.
Gome is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 09:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

You sure you're not putting them in two dual channel slots?
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 09:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Currently it's in dimm0 and dimm2 (I have 4 slots, dimm0->dimm3). I've tried other configurations too, but still the same problem.
__________________

Gome is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.