plz help / pc reboot or freeze - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2007, 03:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

even if the memtest gives u 1 error on any RAM stick then (most likely more than 1) then the RAM is either toast or struggling to keep ur system alive.
To be really sure its ur RAM i'd borrow one stick off ur friend or relative to be positively sure its ur RAM , but most likely sounds like ur RAM because it freezes
due to the random reboots try testing ur Hard drive with a manufacture diagnostic tool for any bad sectors
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 06:58 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Default

okay will do
__________________

shinjiikari is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 12:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Off Topic *****
 
Rundat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gresham Oregon
Posts: 265
Default

stay away from value ram
__________________
Rundat is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 09:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rundat
stay away from value ram

Umm why???? im using 2X512mb Corsair PC2-4200 Value Select whats the problem??
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 01:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Default

hmm i got an error message today telling me that a video driver caused a stop error and that i should DL the latest driver with windows update. but there was nothing
__________________

shinjiikari is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.