PLEASE help with this anomaly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-21-2005, 04:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Unhappy PLEASE help with this anomaly

2 systems built identically:

case: antec
memory: 1GB ddr pc3200 centon
cpu: AMD athalon 64 3000+ socket 754
seagate 200GB hdd
os: Windows xp pro sp2
mobo: abit nf8
video: raedon 9200 se
sound: integrated

Heres the problem:

pc#1 is suspected of lightning strike. Boots to the screen where you choose between safemode or normal mode. when you hit enter to choose an option (no matter what it is, and no matter when on the 30 second clock you hit enter) it restarts the computer and repeats the process infinitely.

Attempted solutions:

1) took hdd out of pc#1 and put it in pc#2 alone. Hdd boots up perfectly in pc#2 and the hdd from pc#2 gives the same problem when put into pc#1. in short, pc#1 will not boot any hdd and pc#2 will boot either hdd
conclusion= hdd and os are not the problem.

2) replaced mobo for same model, but new. = no change

3) replaced power supply = no change

4) replaced memory = no change

5) replaced video card = no change

6) replaced all ide cables = no change

7) replaced CPU = no change!


problem is obviously with hardware OTHER than the HDD. But ive replace everything an no change!

WHAT COULD IT BE ?!?!?!?!?!?!?


bench43 is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 04:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 74

You were to quick to rule out OS. Try to reinstall OS.

CompTIA A+
CompTIA Net+
MCP 2000
BVR is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 04:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6

BUT! it boots perfectly fine in the other computer.
bench43 is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 04:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath

Just try to format and reinstall yeah...

EDIT: Windows is really picky... one little thing different, it won't boot... like if you change barely any hardwares, it won't boot. Maybe that your two motherboard got a different chipset or something like that...
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6

Im the type that must understand everything. How would it possibly be the OS if the HDD booted fine in the other computer but the HDD from the other computer shows the SAME problem in this computer?
bench43 is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 04:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6

that makes sense legend, but that doesnt explain why the both HDD's work fine in computer 2 but have the SAME problem in computer 1.

sorry, im definitely going to try that, but to me there is more to a problem than just a solution.
bench43 is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 06:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,954

Sounds like it's time to pull out the big hammer...

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 09-21-2005, 08:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
HAVOC's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC

Not so fast trotter!!! lol

You could try Clearing the CMOS...
If that doesn't work... Flash the BIOS. It could be corrupt.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 08:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247

computer 2 may have controller chips that are more compatible with win generic MB chipset drivers and computer 1 may not, thus the HDD will work in comp 2 and not computer 1. So, try a format/reinstall like suggested above.
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 12:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default haha

Hey killians, i like that quote! cool name too.

(unfortunately i am sometimes that idiot)

already flashed the bios and cleared the cmos.
good idea though.

i will reformat and post the result

thanks for everyones response!

bench43 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.