An old TF guy in need of some help! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2011, 07:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Ok. So just now, I press the power button. I hear clicking from the PSU believe it's the fan in the PSU going on and off. Click, click, click, click, click. I have to turn the PSU switch off for it to stop. So then I turn it on and try to start it again, same thing. So I decide to unplug from the wall, I bring the PC and cord to another wall sock on the the side of the room, plug it in, turn the PSU switch on, press the power button and it starts right up.

So then, I shut it down, bring it all back to the socket my PC is always plugged into, plug it in, turn the PSU switch on, press the power button and it starts right up again.

What's the deal with that? First it won't start, post anything, just clicking and flashing lights on components, then move to another outlet, starts right up, then move back and it starts right up again.

Anyone think of a reason why this happens?

Everything is seated properly. CPU, Vcard, memory. I can't find any place that's shorting out.

I have 4x4g sticks. AND 4x2g sticks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
I got a message to pass this along:
Completely Defragged already. Registry is ok. I'm using Cat 11.12 now. before it was 11.11.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 12-21-2011, 08:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: An old TF guy in need of some help!

I think its your wall power!
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-21-2011, 08:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: An old TF guy in need of some help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
I think its your wall power!
Ah, I'm not so sure. I moved it to another wall and back to the original wall and it started right up.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 12:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: An old TF guy in need of some help!

If the original socket is faulty then moving the computer to a different socket will have charged the capitors in the PSU. When you moved it back they retained that charge.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 12:53 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: An old TF guy in need of some help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
If the original socket is faulty then moving the computer to a different socket will have charged the capitors in the PSU. When you moved it back they retained that charge.
A good way to get rid of some of the charge in the PSUs caps is to unplug the PSU from the wall, then hit the case power button a few times.
__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 10:21 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: An old TF guy in need of some help!

So, last night I spent a few hours on this issue. And here's what I found.

The connector to the mobo from the front panel button, was very loose, almost falling off. I connected it properly, plugged it in to original wall... started right up. Shut down and repeated twice. Started up fine each time. SO I think THIS issues was something in addition to the first issues which happened AFTER I installed the new PSU. I must have knocked it loose when installing the new PSU. SO it was likely not making the right connection or something.

SO after I got that settled, with the old video card back in Radeon HD 4850X2, I fired up BF3 and played last night for 2.5 hrs. No crashes at all. So I've packed up the HD6970 and requested an RMA. I'm waiting for visiontek to send me the "next step" email.

Everything else checks out just fine. This game crashing issue only started when I installed the new video card. Now I"m back to the original set up (with new PSU) when it was working just fine. And in fact, it's not crashing during games every 20 minutes now.

I think it might actually be an overheating issue with the HD6970 because the sticker on the top of the card is all warped and coming up away from the heatsink and fan. Just a guess.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 05:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 39
Default Re: An old TF guy in need of some help!

did you even try playing with the hd6970 after the psu issue was fixed, and before you packed it up for an rma? the reason im asking is because i've had a similar issue and it turned out to be bad ram. i ordered my pc online and the sticker on the ram said it was 1600 so i was running it at that, until i discovered it was actually 1333 ram with an incorrect sticker on it. it passed all memtests too before i rma'd it. if you havent entered the bios in a while, how were you making sure your ram ran at rated speeds this whole time? anyways i wouldn't be so sure it's just the video card
eiflegend is offline  
Old 12-23-2011, 09:29 AM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: An old TF guy in need of some help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by eiflegend View Post
did you even try playing with the hd6970 after the psu issue was fixed, and before you packed it up for an rma? the reason im asking is because i've had a similar issue and it turned out to be bad ram. i ordered my pc online and the sticker on the ram said it was 1600 so i was running it at that, until i discovered it was actually 1333 ram with an incorrect sticker on it. it passed all memtests too before i rma'd it. if you havent entered the bios in a while, how were you making sure your ram ran at rated speeds this whole time? anyways i wouldn't be so sure it's just the video card
The Ram was installed about 3 months before I received and installed the new HD6970. Everything was working great until I installed the new card. At first I thought hmmm. perhaps my PSU isn't putting out enough wattage to power everything now with the new card. So I ordered a new PSU, installed it and still got the crashing. The other issue I described I fixed. "The front panel button connector was almost falling off from the motherboard. Probably happened during installation of the new PSU.

SO then I uninstalled new card, reinstalled old card HD4850X2 and I haven't had a crash in two days. I've play BF3 for roughly 6-8 hours since reinstalling old card and no crashing.

I've done memory test with old and new card installed and passed no problems. So I've asked for a card RMA from VisionTek. Haven't heard back from them yet.

Don't get me wrong the 4850X2 plays games fine, just not as smooth or in DX11 like the 6970. I'll just have to wait until I heard back. : (

my ram is DDR3 1600 - it's running at 1333 - mobo downclocks to 1333 - but supports OC up to 1666
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Web guy vs Sales guy series--funny but kinda NSFW NoNameNY Off Topic Discussion 10 08-29-2010 06:02 PM
I'm The New Guy zjbarden Technology Careers and Education 2 08-03-2010 08:55 PM
the new guy!!!! amanas86 New Member Introductions 1 03-30-2010 08:08 PM
New Guy :D L33t Masta New Member Introductions 12 03-18-2008 10:56 AM
that guy in hl2 (the old guy from the tram) Demalii PC Gaming 21 02-01-2005 04:09 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.