Odd problems in-game - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2006, 10:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Odd problems in-game

I recently upgraded from a 7800gt to a x1900xt GPU. At random intervals of gameplay my character will continue to do the same action over and over for a span of a few seconds. This happens often enough to be annoying and with everything on stock settings. For example, I'll be walking in WOW and will continue to walk forward without me inputing anything for three or four seconds. It's extremely frustrating. Again, I am not overclocking when this happens. My card's temps reach only 73 degrees max.

Here are my specs:

3700+ amd athlon processor
x1900xt graphics card
1 gig corsair dual channel ram
480 watt Antec PSU
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 10:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

73C? That's a touch high, although nothing to worry about. I'd think it'd be the temp that would be causing it, personally. 73 C isn't enough to damage the card, but it could certainly hinder performance.
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 12:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Heh... I had this problem in BF2, when I tried to make BF2 a high priority. Might want to check on that.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 06:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

Oh, really? My card reaches those temps even when the fan is on max. Maybe I should RMA the card, even though I played around with overclocking when I first got it. That shouldn't make a difference though, or so I hope. I never messed with voltages or brought the card past 689/790. I did have it artifact once on such an overclocked setting, but afterwards I never overclocked it again. I also have been overclocking my cpu with voltage changes and such, but I have it on stock now, and the problems only occur when the gpu gets hot.

The first indication I had that the card may be faulty happened whenever I did autooverclock in the CCC and it couldn't handle it due to it overheating to 90C before the end of the test. The only way it passed the test was when I got ATI tool and set the fan speed to 100 percent during the duration of the test, during which time the card only reached about 74 degrees.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 06:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stainer711
Oh, really? My card reaches those temps even when the fan is on max. Maybe I should OEM the card, even though I played around with overclocking when I first got it. That shouldn't make a difference though, or so I hope. I never messed with voltages or brought the card past 689/790. I did have it artifact once on such an overclocked setting, but afterwards I never overclocked it again. I also have been overclocking my cpu with voltage changes and such, but I have it on stock now, and the problems only occur when the gpu gets hot.
You mean RMA?


Why RMA it because it's hot? Just buy a Zalman VF900 cooler for it. It's like 30 - 35$, and will drop the temps like 15 - 20*C.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 07:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

The card shouldn't be causing problems without being overclocked.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 01:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

yup
stainer711 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 04:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

yuppers
stainer711 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 08:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

Whenever I game for long sessions and run 3dmark05 my score goes down by 400 marks from the normal one. I just removed the old thermal paste and applied some AS5, but the situation is the same. I wonder if I messed something up when I overclocked it.... Would a RMA be the best choice now?
stainer711 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 08:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Not yet. Make sure you have the latest drivers (ATI has Catalyst 6.8 out now). Also, please do not quadruple- (or even simply double-) post. There is an edit button, and if you double- (or more) post, it gets annoying.
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.