No Video on New Monitor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2008, 07:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default No Video on New Monitor?

I just got my new Sceptre 22" monitor in the mail... and it didn't come with a DVI cable... (WTF?) so I tried connecting it with a DVI-VGA converter to my 9600 GT and I get no video... the power lgiht just blinks signifying that its in standby.

When I take off the sceptre monitor and I plug in my eMachines CRT, it works fine again... when both are in, neither work?

Whats going on?

I have no other DVI or VGA cables to test it with... its my first time buying a new monitor... am I supposed to do something to it to enable it?
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 12:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: No Video on New Monitor?

There is nothing you should have to do. I use a VGA to FVI adapter to connect my CRT to my 8600GT as my 2nd monitor.

I just think you need to get a DVI cable.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 07:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: No Video on New Monitor?

eh, how come I can't just use a VGA with the adapter?

I think thats the problem as well though because the monitor works fine when plugged into my laptop's VGA out

I'll be dropping by RadioShack today to get a DVI cable since bestbuy/microcenter/circuitcity charge crazy prices... and only have like gold plated theather grade cables 0_0
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 04:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: No Video on New Monitor?

It could be that the port you plug it into doesnt like the adapter. I had that issue as well. At first i had it on the left connection. My montior acted all wierd. So i put it on the right connection. It worked fine then.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying Monitors... sroy2 System Upgrades 5 02-14-2008 10:29 AM
Video Card Power Feeback? Lord Zeon Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-27-2007 07:45 PM
Dual Monitor Issue Ultra Steel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-18-2007 08:03 AM
Looking for a new Computer Monitor ? Try this one.. Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-07-2007 09:26 AM
video ipod RavishingRocket Apple and Mac 1 06-20-2006 02:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.