NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2010, 08:14 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,668
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

I've narrowed down the problem to 'something weird is happenin yo'
The problem is the card in the second slot isn't detected. I tried puting my old GTX 285 and 4870 in the second slot, and the monitor lit up just fine for both cards (thus ruling out the possibility of the slot being bad)

Both cards work just fine in the first slot, but neither will work in the second slot. I've checked clearance on the card, made sure it's seated correctly a million times. But no matter what, if only one card is installed and it's in the second slot, the monitor never lights up.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-18-2010, 08:18 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

so if its not your cards, its not your mother board, it has to be software right?
__________________

__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 05-18-2010, 09:01 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,668
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

ZING! Problem semi-solved

I figured the card must not be getting any resources allocated to it, so I googled along those lines and discovered I had to remove the drivers, boot into safe mode, and then click on the recognised card and scan for hardware changes. Which worked! The second card popped up

So now I've booted back into windows, installed the nvidia drivers. Both cards are still detected BUT one of the cards in Device manager says "This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)" so it's not starting

edit: gonna try updating my BIOS and realtek drivers
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-18-2010, 09:19 PM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

nice sounds like you are onto something!
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 05-18-2010, 09:35 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,668
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
I've also had issues with the Realtek Network Adapter Drivers conflicting with the Forceware drivers. Try rolling the Realtek Drivers back to the original Win7 drivers.
You're on to something with this. As soon as I reinstalled the realtek drivers, boom the second card disappeared again.

edit: WOOT! Got it working
I got fed up with trying to get SLI going this morning, so I just played some DAO. Then this evening I decided to give it another go, so I opend up device manager, scanned for new hardware and voila! out of nowhere the second card shows up
I have no idea why that happened, but hey it's working and that's fine with me
Thanks for the input guys
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-19-2010, 07:54 AM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

Bring on the Benchmarks
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 12:32 AM   #27 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

you mean the scan for new hardware actually worked for once??? this is a miracle in itself grats man lol enjoy those beasts
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 01:08 AM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,668
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

I still can't install the realtek sound drivers, and as a consequence my 7.1 surround doesn't work
Also, I had to disable a 'HD Audio Controller' in device manager to free up enough resources to get the second 480 to work. I'm gonna try installing the latest drivers tonight, hopefully it'll provide a fix.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Minimode Offers A Customizable Firefox Fullscreen Mode Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 04-15-2010 11:39 PM
List of News Prototype New Technology and Products 4 10-29-2008 04:29 AM
8800GT SLI with 9800GT? Karlos New Systems | Building and Buying 14 08-03-2008 10:53 PM
All New NVIDIA Chipsets to Feature IGP and Hybrid SLI maroon1 New Technology and Products 6 05-06-2008 04:19 PM
NVIDIA Launching 3 way SLI Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 12-12-2007 09:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.