NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2010, 07:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

I just got my 480s today, installed them, installed the drivers from the cd (didn't have internets for a little bit) then did a restart. After the restart a little tooltip poped up saying something about enabling SLI, so I clicked it and it opened the Nvidia control panel.
I hit the 'enable SLI' button and clicked apply...then it froze. So I restarted, and bam no SLI options.

WTF!

I just uninstalled both cards and reinstalled them one at a time (full boot and proper shut down between each card) and still no options.
Right now I'm downloading the latest drivers from nvidia's website, but in case that doesn't solve the problem I'm posting here.
Ideas?
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 07:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 540
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

driversweeper (or another like it)>remove cards>reinsert>reinstall drivers>_________??
__________________

remixedcat is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 07:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

Google it, im sure you arnt the only person who has had this problem, i have Faith that you will get this fixed. im sorry this is happening tho, sucks to be excited about something and hit speed bumps along the way.
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 07:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

One thing I forgot to mention. The tooltip thing only popped up when I didn't have any SLI bridge installed. After the shutdown I put the bridge on the cards, and from then on it didn't work.

I'm a complete noob when it comes to SLIing, having never done it before. Is an SLI bridge even needed? The Nvidia control panel was going to let me enable SLI *without* one. And *with* one, the SLI option has disappeared.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 07:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 540
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

remove the bridge and try the nvidia control panel. if that don't work then do what I said above to see if it "resets" the sli state.
remixedcat is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 08:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

Make sure both cards are fully seated. Check for any obstruction that maybe preventing one of your cards from fully seating.

I've also had issues with the Realtek Network Adapter Drivers conflicting with the Forceware drivers. Try rolling the Realtek Drivers back to the original Win7 drivers.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 08:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

When you said it froze after you clicked apply, did it freeze for a really long time?...or did you restart right after?

I remember whenever I enable SLI on my cards it takes around 10 seconds more or less to set in. After I click apply, it would freeze for a couple seconds, screen goes blank for a sec, maybe some flicker, and then it's enabled.

SLI can run without the bridge but the performance will decrease, or won't be optimal.

To add to remixedcat:

Uninstall drivers from add/remove > restart and boot into safe mode > then use driversweeper to clean the remainder of the drivers > restart to normal and install latest drivers.

I do this every time whenever installing drivers and it never fails.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 08:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 540
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

meant to add the stuff you did thanks b1
remixedcat is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 08:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

Ok, done the uninstall/driversweep/reinstall. No change.

Here's a thought though, what if having the bridge connecting the cards automatically enables SLI mode? How would I check whether I'm running in SLI or not?

edit: shutdown, took out the bridge, still no change. I think I'll do the above again, but without the bridge this time.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 08:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 540
Default Re: NO SLI MODE?!!!! WTFFFFF!!!

yes please do that and see what happens without the bridge. that is so annoying. I hope NV has a fix if this is a driver related issue!
__________________

remixedcat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Minimode Offers A Customizable Firefox Fullscreen Mode Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 04-15-2010 11:39 PM
List of News Prototype New Technology and Products 4 10-29-2008 04:29 AM
8800GT SLI with 9800GT? Karlos New Systems | Building and Buying 14 08-03-2008 10:53 PM
All New NVIDIA Chipsets to Feature IGP and Hybrid SLI maroon1 New Technology and Products 6 05-06-2008 04:19 PM
NVIDIA Launching 3 way SLI Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 12-12-2007 09:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.