New System, HD problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2006, 02:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to Jigure
Question New System, HD problems

I just bought these items from newegg and built the system this morning:

AMD 3800+ X2
2GB DDR400
7600GT PCI-E
250GB SATA2 Western Digital
ASUS A8N-SLi Premium

During windows installation I noticed the partition was only for 130 something GB. I ignored it remembering the old days that bigger HD's still worked just didn't register on CMOS as the full size. I installed windows, installed drivers, (haven't installed SP's yet) and installed Norton Internet Security. For some reason my computer wouldn't boot without my ASUS driver CD in the drive. After I installed Norton and it required a reboot my computer won't boot at all now. Sometimes it locks up on the spash screen even but usually it makes it to the drive boot sequence and when it hits HD's, 5 seconds pass then I get INVALID BOOT DISK. INSERT A VALID BOOT DISK AND PRESS ANY KEY TO CONTINUE.


Anyone have ideas if I did anything wrong? Do I need to update my bios before I do anything else? Is my new HD hosed?
__________________

Jigure is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 02:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to Jigure
Default

oh I have my old IDE drive in the system and it's taking up the C: drive slot. I have the SATA-M as the primary boot drive though and before I was getting the invalid boot disk message I was getting the "Choose and Operating System to boot to" message and I was choosing the correct one.
__________________

Jigure is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 03:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to Jigure
Default

I think I may have figured out where I messed up already. When I installed Norton Internet Security it may have installed to my C: drive and since my boot disk is currently a G: drive it may have caused some awkward problems. Going to try reinstalling my OS with Windows 64bit this time and see if the HD's holds up, will update late tonight.
Jigure is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.