New computer setup wont boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 08:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default New computer setup wont boot

SO I got my new stuff

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822135106
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813157081
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103562

And I cant get my comp to start up. Well thats a lie the processor and heatsink go and videocard heatsink but nothing gets displayed on my monitor. Any idea of whats up?
__________________

DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 08:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 193
Default

...is your Video Card plugged in???.....are you sure everything is installed properly?...or your grounds and everything are setup???
__________________

MackAttack is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Yeah its set up the same way as my old mobo. Everythings in correctly and my vid card is plugged in.My board supports a 9800 pro 128 right?? I read that it was

Their are 2 "ground" plugs left over they're really small and are for 1 pin but they were never plugged in on my old mobo
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Dam even any speculation as what it could be??? The fan in the vid card is running so it must be working right??/ Could it be my power supply its only 350 but I doubt thats it since its powering everything
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Hmm would putting the cd that came with the mobo in maybe help??!!
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

that mobo supports both agp and pci-express.. maybe there's a switch or something to go b/w the 2.. the 9800 is agp, so is there something that you can do to make it read agp? going into the bios is not an option since nothign comes up...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Yeah true hmmm theirs no switch that I can see........
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

what ram you have in there? how many sticks?
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

pc 2700 2 sticks
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Could that be the problem?? Cause somebody told me it would work
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.