Need more ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2007, 03:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Default Need more ram?

So every so often (more so when i'm using firefox) my laptop becomes completely unresponsive for a few seconds, then comes back. at the moment I have 512mb of ram installed, I've been wanting to upgrade to a gig for a while now. I figure the temporary lockups may be due to not having enough ram. Am i wrong? I keep the computer as clean as I can as far as viruses and spyware and keeping the registry clean.
__________________

techwannabe is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 04:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 80
Default

You should post your system details....
__________________

__________________
P5AD2-E-Premium
Intel 3.0 ghz 640j
Leadtek 6600gt extreme PCI-E
corsair 5400 (2 * 512)
bZerk vigor 500w
3R 202 case
Logitech z-680 5.1 speakers
Creative XFI external sound card
softhunder is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 04:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Oh, yea. Well its a core solo 1.86ghz. 512 ram. video memory is dynamically shared so when not doing anything graphics related its only using 8 megabytes. so when just surfing or whatever my system ram is 504mb.
techwannabe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.