need help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2007, 03:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Hillsy21
Default need help!

Ok, this is the first computer ive built, so keep that in mind. Any help is greatly appreciated. i bought a new motherboard, ram, processor, gcard and i kept the same HD. All the hardware was correctly installed. When i first turned the computer on, i noticed the HD wasnt on master but on slave so i switched the prongs in the back until when i booted it said master. then it went through bios and i got to my password screen and after i put in my password then a window came up saying i need to register and activate XP. quit ****ed, i thought id switch the prongs again and maybe see if i could bypass that XP window. instead every time i boot up i get a "verifying DMI Pool Data......". then "Master Boot Record Error"
__________________

Hillsy21 is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 04:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Uh yea. When you change Mobo you need to reactivate XP. This happens because you did not reformat and Reinstall or your other option to run a repair.

Pop in your windows XP Disc and run a repair.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101
Default

set it back to master...thats normal to see windows activation, after you switch hardware out windows normally makes you reactivate it, so its normal...if you get MBR error even after switching it back to master, pop in the windows xp disk and hit r when it starts up to get into recovery console i believe...when in the dos prompt type FIXMBR and then type FIXBOOT just to be safe and restart and that should clear things up
__________________
-E6300 Intel Core Duo 1.86GHz
-ASUS P5NSLI Motherboard
-OCZ PC6400 800MHz 4x1GB Platinum series
-XFX 8800GTX
-OCZ Gamer Xtream 700W PSU
-2x160GB WD HD in RAID 0
-Antec Nine Hundred case
icantflybfplane is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 04:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Hillsy21
Default

it is back and recognising at master. is there anything i can do to get it back to my password screen like it was in the first place without getting this master boot record error? and my hard drive was from HP and i do not have the xp disk
Hillsy21 is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 04:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Yea that Sucks.
I got a question for you.
Did you honestly think you could swap a crap load of components and Windows XP wouldn't freak out and go WTF!!!!
Call them and say you want to (Virus or whatever) reinstall and you need the disc. They probably charge ya.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 04:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Hillsy21
Default

well like i originally said man, this is the first comp ive built
Hillsy21 is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 04:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Its more of an Upgrade. Cause you kept the Case, power supply Optical Drives and Harddrives.

But yea you still need that disc.

IMO, it will be less of hassle to aquire a real copy of XP, back up important information, reformat and reinstall.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 04:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Hillsy21
Default

yah ill have to get that disk.. but i still am left with a problem.. like i said when i first booted the computer up i got all the way to my password screen and the XP window.. but now i get "verifying DMI Pool Data......". then "Master Boot Record Error" and my hard drive is on master and my disk drive is on slave and cant even get past the first couple screens past boot up
Hillsy21 is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 04:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Did you read the suggestion icantfly posted.
Once you get the disc youll boot off of it and goto the recovery console. You will then type fixmbr and hit enter.

But again, itll be easier if you back up the information and install a real copy of windows.
As the disc from HP will have some propreitary software on it. Itl also install the drivers for the original HP motherboard and Video card. Causing more problems.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 05:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101
Default

yea if its those crap ones that have windows but half a million other programs on it from the vendor ur ****ed basically...like ste said right now it'd be easy to back everything up on another hd or somethin and get win xp and reinstall
__________________

__________________
-E6300 Intel Core Duo 1.86GHz
-ASUS P5NSLI Motherboard
-OCZ PC6400 800MHz 4x1GB Platinum series
-XFX 8800GTX
-OCZ Gamer Xtream 700W PSU
-2x160GB WD HD in RAID 0
-Antec Nine Hundred case
icantflybfplane is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.