At my wit's end... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2009, 05:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default At my wit's end...

Ok, this is frustrating me beyond belief. About ready to chuck this thing out of my window.

Now...to the point: I get no POST from my build. This happened before, but I just contributed it to Windows 7 bugs (would lock up in the OS, and when I went to do a cold reboot, I'd get no POST). So I ended up RMA'ing the board. Got it back, and it has been working fine with Vista. Now, just the other day it started to do this again. I went to do a reboot, and then boot off of a Win7 DVD to re-install it. Wouldn't boot off of the DVD. Had to do a cold reboot (wouldn't try to boot to OS either). After that, it wouldn't POST again. I managed to get it to POST after I cleared CMOS multiple times (jumper and batt), and disconnecting all of my HDD's and ODD's. Board POSTed, turned it back off, plugged everything back in, and it worked fine.

So then today I turn my monitor on after I wake up, and I find that Vista is locked up, just like Windows 7 had done. I did a hard reboot, and I got no POST. I've done everything I did before (disconnected all drives/cleared CMOS/single RAM stick/etc). Still no go. I get no POST beep error or anything, either. When it tries to boot, the activity light just blinks once, and I hear a little click (NOT the hard drive, HDD is disconnected).

Could it be the board again? Or could it be the CPU? Or my optical drives messing with the board even after they're disconnected? Seriously at a loss here...

If Gigabyte was open today, I'd just call them and complain until they decided to ship me a new board, or at least cross-ship a new board because I don't wanna have to wait 2-3 weeks AGAIN for the RMA/repair to get done.

If it comes down to it, I may just get a new CPU and see if that works...or end up getting a new board/CPU all together so that I know nothing else is at fault (maybe a new Phenom II is in order...)

Specs are as follows:
Gigabyte ep45-ud3r
e6750
gtx 285
corsair 520hx
g.skill 4gb (2x2gb) 1066 ddr2
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 06:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: At my wit's end...

Are you able to try the RAM in another computer, and run memtest86+ on that?
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 07:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: At my wit's end...

I have 2 different sets of RAM (2gb stick of g.skill 1066 and 1gb stick of g.skill 800). So RAM isn't a problem; highly doubt a brand new set of 1066 sticks and a stick of 800 I have are all faulty.

I managed to get it to POST...left the CMOS battery out for about 20 minutes...only hooked up 1 of my ODD's and hooked up both my HDD's...kept BIOS settings to default. Really aggrivating me.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building a New High End Gaming PC - Need help/suggestions Noniy New Systems | Building and Buying 32 03-10-2009 10:15 PM
I'm at my wit's end with this problem [Vistax64] molsen Microsoft Windows and Software 20 01-31-2009 04:21 PM
Mozilla to end Firefox 2.x support in mid-December KSoD Internet Software and Browsers 0 11-19-2008 02:02 PM
Motherboard Driving Me to Wit's end, Please Help! Scionix Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-01-2008 02:20 PM
My thoughts on a New High End Gaming Rig. DeepSeaDoc New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-06-2008 03:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.