IS my PC dead? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2006, 11:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7

Thanks alot for feeling sorry for me 3xistenc3 =). This is the second time it happened. A little over a month ago I got the PC back from repairs and lightninh has striked twice. One question remains thought and it is, since this has happened twice, is there something I might have done? I haven't opened the side panel of the PC since I got it back from repairs. I also haven't upgraded anything to the PC. Really I am starting to think think that maybe I did something wrong, although I don't use the PC for anything intensive. The most intensive thing I did on this PC was play a game I got back like 3 yrs. ago and that is it. I don't use the machine for Half Life 2 or anything like that. So if anyone knows any outside factors that could have cause this, please let me know.
Thanks for the help.

UndisoutedChamp is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360

its gotta be your motherboard or your power supply unit i am guessing

ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 05:19 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

sorry to say but removing the HSF and not re-applying thermal paste is a big no-no. you must re-apply thermal paste every time you remove the HSF.
Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:36 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default Yes I agree

I agree with you guys, either the motherboard or the PS. I hope the damage is limited to the PSU. It would be a pain to get a new motherboard and installing it, etc.

What I am going to do is send the PC to repairs again because I have warranty and then I will have a fresh new PSU that I will buy from newegg when the PC arrives back into my hands. That way I hope that the PC lives alot longer. If I didn't have warranty for this PC I would have been screwed. I can't believe CISNET PCs die so fast. Also I can't find tech support number for them which I found odd. Last time I had the number on the front of my my case, but now it isn't there. CISNET does not have their own homepage, but CISNET is actually a small division of ZT gorup. It's like eMachines to Gateway. Can anyone direct me to CISNET tech support?

Thanks for all the help guys.
UndisoutedChamp is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 02:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7

Can I use a psu that comes in a dell to test in my cisnet pc?

UndisoutedChamp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.