motherboard fault - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2011, 09:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Default motherboard fault

Hi guys, I have just bought 2 more 1gb ddr2 ram dims to upgrade my pc to 4gb with the 2gb i already have instaled. When i instaled them my computer can only see one of the upgrade ram, and only 3gb is showing. I have tried moving them about and thinkk its one of the slots at fault on the motherboard. Does windows have an app that can check my motherboard ram slots, or can you recomend a solution?

Cheers
__________________

Crowv is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 10:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: motherboard fault

Do you have Windows 64-bit? 32-bit can only see ~3.5GB. That is your RAM plus your video RAM.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 01:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Default Re: motherboard fault

Yes i have windows vista 32 bit, i checked in my windows index score as well and it only shows 3gb. is there a way of finding the actual amounnt? i was also thinking today that i would get 3x2gb sticks, whould it still only show 3gb?

My windows index is only showing 2814 MB with 4x 1GB sticks in?

Cheers
Crowv is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 01:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: motherboard fault

That is the actual amount that windows is seeing.

32 bit operating systems can only address 3.5 GB of memory. This includes your video card. Since you are only seeing 3 GB of RAM my guess is you have a 512mb video card installed.

Regardless - 32 bit will only see 3.5 GB TOTAL of memory. So you will be wasting your money if you go purchase 6 GB of RAM because only 3.5 GB will be shown.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 01:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: motherboard fault

Go into BIOS. There it will tell you how much physical RAM you have. You can not go over 4GB on 32-bit. That is system RAM plus video RAM

If you have 1GB video RAM, you can only have ~2.5GB of system RAM.

Get a 64-bit OS.

Edit: stalker...
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 01:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Default Re: motherboard fault

I have a invidia gtx 8800 card, i think its got 800+ memory, Sorry guys im not very tech savy, thats why i joined so that i may learn.
with 4gm ram and this card what should it be showing?
also if i get 3x 2gb sticks will i not see any improvment at all in speed etc, because i have windows 32-bit os?
Crowv is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 01:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: motherboard fault

Windows 32bit can only see 3.5GB MAX

No matter what you put in, you will see 3.5GB

You need a 64-bit OS, whether Vista or 7.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 01:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: motherboard fault

You can buy all the ram in the world but the 32-bit version of Windows will not use more than 4GB of ram. And as it's been already specified, the 4GB limit pertains to not just the physical memory sticks but every device with memory (as in your video card).

With 4GB of ram and a 8800GTX you will see 3GB with your version of Windows

You will see no improvement by getting a 3x2GB set. Mainly because they don't sell a 3x2GB kit of DDR2. They sell a 3x2GB kit of DDR3 which will not work with a DDR2 based system.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 01:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Default Re: motherboard fault

so it still should be showing more than 2814 MB with 4x 1GB sticks in? and my card yes?
How do i access bios so that i can check please?

@ slymate, I have seen the 2gb sticks of ddr2 8oomz this is the link, http://www.amazon.co.uk/Kingston-800...5104278&sr=1-6
Crowv is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 01:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: motherboard fault

To get into BIOS, it depends on your motherboard, most common is Delete when you first start up your computer, in POST.

You will see ~3GB of system RAM.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
machine_check_exception who's fault? angryMan Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 02-11-2009 02:00 AM
Ram Problem (which one fault?) bennyip Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 02-05-2009 04:39 AM
Page Fault Help brianm8000 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 09-26-2005 06:46 PM
Protection fault?????? benzimm86 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 08-26-2005 02:03 PM
Segmentation fault straightv6 Linux and Open Source 3 07-02-2005 03:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.