Monitor for 360 PLEASE HELP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2007, 07:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Monitor for 360 PLEASE HELP


Hey, well first post and i would just like to say i know little about tech type stuff. Anyways i want to buy a monitor so i can play my 360 with a better quality screen, i'm currently using a old rear projection tv and want an upgrade. The monitor will only be for gaming and watching dvds as i have a laptop that i use for all computer related stuff. Heres my want i'm thinking of buying as its in my price range. Its only for my room so 22" is enough.

http://www.play.com/PC/PCs/4-/336065...s/Product.html

1. 1680x1050 (WXGA+) is that good picture quality is it 720p?

2. 1000:1 is that good contrast seems good to me comparing to offers but i don't know lol.

3. Can i definatly connect it to my xbox via a vga cable.

4. Will i have to install anything or will it just boot the xbox straight away.

5. Can you recieve any tv signals , say if i got a freeview box (probally sounds stupid)

6. Generaly will this give me a good quality picture and sound.


Thanks for any help.
__________________

Manifesto V is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 12:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: Monitor for 360 PLEASE HELP

The resolution and contrast ratios are both good and you will be please. VGA connection however will not give you superior quality especially with Hi-Def graphics. Try to find something with DVI or HDTV inputs to get the most out of your 360 or anything for that matter.
__________________

Snake91839 is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 12:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: Monitor for 360 PLEASE HELP

Disregard the post above. I run my xbox 360 on my 22" monitor via the vga cable and it looks awesome. You don't have to install anything for the monitor, just plug it in and it will start working. You can't get tv signals on the monitor alone, you would have to buy a USB tv tuner for your laptop, then run your 22" through your laptop. It will give you good picture quality, but laughable sound quality. You could buy a cheap sound system for it.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 10:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: Monitor for 360 PLEASE HELP

My apologies, I thought the VGA cable might diminish quality. I do not have a 360, I was speaking just from experience with VGA with the PC. I have had bad experience with Ghosting and waves on the screen.
Snake91839 is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 03:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Monitor for 360 PLEASE HELP

thanks very much, what would the sound on this monitor be like, Built-in speakers: 1W x 2 integrated, would that be good enough sound quality or would i need to buy some extra speakers. Thanks
Manifesto V is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 03:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: Monitor for 360 PLEASE HELP

You would definitely need to buy a speaker set. I don't know how available Logitech speakers are wherever you're from, but you could buy a set of logitech's x-230's or x-530's. I have their z-5500's and just for comparison, my system has 500 watts RMS, your speakers are 2 watts RMS
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 07:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Monitor for 360 PLEASE HELP

lol yea i'll get a set then i live in N. Ireland should be able to get my hands on that kind. Thanks
Manifesto V is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 07:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Monitor for 360 PLEASE HELP

just looked at the ones you recommened might go for the 530's, your system is tight man.
__________________

Manifesto V is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.