Mobo ram requirement question HeELP APAPP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2006, 10:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
mps
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 44
Send a message via ICQ to mps Send a message via AIM to mps Send a message via Yahoo to mps
Exclamation Mobo ram requirement question HELP APAPP

I recently purchased this mobo;

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813188007

As my dad and I were reading the manual that came with it, we found that it requres 2 identical sticks of ram. Is this true, or can I run it with only one stick of ram?

Here's the ram that I bought if it means anything.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145505

Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
|T|O|O|-|L|A|Z|Y| -my anti-drug-

www.Theopia.com is a great place for off topic discussion, I\'f you\'re into this kind of stuff you should check it out.
mps is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 10:12 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

one stick is fine. put it in and turn that beast on

never heard of that requirement but if it is true it wont work with one stick so try it out!
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 11:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

what it means is that IF u were to put in 2 RAM sticks then they would have to be identical NOT that it needs 2 Ram sticks to get that system to work!
its common sense(unless they made a retarded mobo that requires 2)
highly unlikely tho
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 12:08 AM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

lol ya thats what i was thinking. if so my opinion on evga has gone down lmao
__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.