Laptop wont boot :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2006, 08:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Angry Laptop wont boot :(

OK I'm thinking my HD crapped the bed in my Toshiba laptop, but I'm not 100% sure.

Here is what happened, last night I came home from work plugged the PC in and went to the kitchen to get a drink. When I came back I opened the PC and screen was frozen , then the PC made a somewhat long loud beep and the screen went blank.

Well I powered it off via holding down the power button, but when I turned it on all I got was a black screen and the same beep, and it beeps about every 10 seconds or so.

So I decided to pull the HD and RAM out to see if maybe it would reset them, so after I pull them out and put them back I try to boot it and this time I get as far as seeing my desktop for about 2 minutes, then BAM frozen and black screen of death along with the Death Beep.

I have no clue what happened everything has been working fine no issues or anything. This laptop is 4 years old and I have had NO issues with it what so ever. Oh it is a Toshiba Satellite if that matters.
__________________

sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 09:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

Well that was rather interesting....................................... ............I just pulled the RAM out of the first bay and put it in the other bay and guess what.......... I WORKS. So then I took it out of the second bay (the one in works in) and put it back in the original bay and it did the samething, froze screen went black and it had a nice long beep. What in the world could be causing this?
__________________

sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 02:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

either the RAM is going bad or something is wrong with the slot, unless you don't plan on upgrading the RAM just leave it in the slot hat works and be happy
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 10:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

What do you think the chances are that its not the RAM and maybe the BIOS battery?
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 10:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

The battery has nothing to do with it. The battery is only to keep the cmos chip powered on. So you don't have to enter setup and bios info everytime you boot.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 11:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

OK thanks for the info
__________________

sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.