Just built my PC, nothing coming up on the screen? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2010, 04:38 PM   #41 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Just built my PC, nothing coming up on the screen?

Okay, when ati says 450 for the 5770... that means for the entire system, not just for the gpu.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 06-12-2010, 04:40 PM   #42 (permalink)
Troll Patrol
 
JoshuaJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Over the Rainbow
Posts: 295
Default Re: Just built my PC, nothing coming up on the screen?

Thanks Paton.

So we're thinking it's got to either be the PSU or the Mobo right? Cause everything spins and turns on fine, I just can't get it to POST.

So after I get the PSU, worst comes to worst I RMA the Mobo?
__________________

__________________
'Music is a moral law. It gives soul to the universe, wings to the mind, flight to the imagination, and charm and gaiety to life and to everything.' - Plato
Please REP me if I help you!
JoshuaJay is offline  
Old 06-13-2010, 12:03 AM   #43 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Edmonton And Area
Posts: 13
Default Re: Just built my PC, nothing coming up on the screen?

a jumper is a plastic "plug" like device usually small and connects configuration pins together in sets of either 2 or 3 if u need an example try looking at one of your hard drives. The jumper on hard drives are very similar to what consists on the MOBO.
bluefox6122 is offline  
Old 06-13-2010, 01:13 PM   #44 (permalink)
Troll Patrol
 
JoshuaJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Over the Rainbow
Posts: 295
Default Re: Just built my PC, nothing coming up on the screen?

Thanks Bluefox, that's helpful!

I'm going to do a minimal start using the new PSU when it comes in. I'm just going to plug up the Mobo, CPU, 1 stick of RAM and the GPU and see if I can get it to POST.

If it wont POST on the new PSU, then I'll probably just return the CPU/Mobo for replacement since that would have to be the issue.

Sound like a plan? Hah
__________________
'Music is a moral law. It gives soul to the universe, wings to the mind, flight to the imagination, and charm and gaiety to life and to everything.' - Plato
Please REP me if I help you!
JoshuaJay is offline  
Old 06-13-2010, 03:45 PM   #45 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Edmonton And Area
Posts: 13
Default Re: Just built my PC, nothing coming up on the screen?

Sounds like a good idea and for future reference more than 1 gb of ram is always a good idea, what OS are you planning on running?
bluefox6122 is offline  
Old 06-13-2010, 08:16 PM   #46 (permalink)
Troll Patrol
 
JoshuaJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Over the Rainbow
Posts: 295
Default Re: Just built my PC, nothing coming up on the screen?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluefox6122 View Post
Sounds like a good idea and for future reference more than 1 gb of ram is always a good idea, what OS are you planning on running?
Using 4G of RAM Blue I was just gonna use 1 stick (2GB) for the POST.

Windows 7 x64 OS
__________________
'Music is a moral law. It gives soul to the universe, wings to the mind, flight to the imagination, and charm and gaiety to life and to everything.' - Plato
Please REP me if I help you!
JoshuaJay is offline  
Old 06-14-2010, 08:00 AM   #47 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Just built my PC, nothing coming up on the screen?

Set it all up as normal to start with. Only remove some of the ram if you have a problem.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-14-2010, 11:09 AM   #48 (permalink)
Troll Patrol
 
JoshuaJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Over the Rainbow
Posts: 295
Default Re: Just built my PC, nothing coming up on the screen?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
Set it all up as normal to start with. Only remove some of the ram if you have a problem.
Set up everything normal? Or just the RAM?

I was only going to use the CPU, Mobo, GPU and RAM to POST it before I put stuff back in the case. Cause if I build it all up, and it wont POST, then I just have to break it back down again and return the Mobo/CPU.

So just trying to save some time, no need to build it all the way up if I'm not even sure it will POST...
__________________
'Music is a moral law. It gives soul to the universe, wings to the mind, flight to the imagination, and charm and gaiety to life and to everything.' - Plato
Please REP me if I help you!
JoshuaJay is offline  
Old 06-14-2010, 11:54 AM   #49 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Just built my PC, nothing coming up on the screen?

If its out of the case then yha, do'r.

Your boards ha an intergrated gpu doesn't it? run it with that instead first.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 06-14-2010, 12:01 PM   #50 (permalink)
Troll Patrol
 
JoshuaJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Over the Rainbow
Posts: 295
Default Re: Just built my PC, nothing coming up on the screen?

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
If its out of the case then yha, do'r.

Your boards ha an intergrated gpu doesn't it? run it with that instead first.
The Mobo box says it has an ATI 4200 HD graphics, so I assume that's the on board GPU.

So just do the Mobo, RAM, and CPU to POST it? If it works, build it up. If not, it's obviously a CPU/Mobo issue.

?

The CPU and Mobo are brand new, so they should be fine, but in case something is wrong luckily I can return them for replacement. The only reason I'm doing the POST with just those parts is to diagnose the problem, hopefully the PSU was the issue, we'll see on Wed when the new one gets here.
__________________

__________________
'Music is a moral law. It gives soul to the universe, wings to the mind, flight to the imagination, and charm and gaiety to life and to everything.' - Plato
Please REP me if I help you!
JoshuaJay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PicPick Screen Capture Software Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 11-24-2009 01:34 PM
Another Dual Screen Laptop Coming Osiris New Technology and Products 7 10-12-2009 04:13 PM
Monitor Only Displays White Screen darkop16 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-24-2008 11:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.