installing mobo wires - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2009, 06:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 10
Default installing mobo wires

I got a new computer tower and I installed all the wires for it into the mobo. And the tower suppose to have a temp gague in the front and it is not on. My only guess is that the wire is pluged in to wrong spot? or somethng. I have never worked with this kind of thing before so any one think they can help? Is there a wire to plug in to make the temp show?? or am i suppose to turn something on??


Newegg.com - XCLIO Windtunnel Fully Black Finish 1.0 mm SECC Chassis ATX Full Tower Computer Case - Computer Cases
__________________

proman9988 is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 06:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default Re: installing mobo wires

Double check the board and wires where it is connecting to, also check the manual for specific locations of the mobo and the manual of the case where each wire that attaches to the board. Most cases with front gauges connect to the board.
__________________

__________________
<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 06:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: installing mobo wires

Isnt it just suppose to be one wire that gives the front leds power? The tower has other lights in the front that are on, so wouldnt it use the 1 wire to power up all the led lights. including the temp lights. Unless the temp has a special wire for it.

Also i wouldnt say it is a gague it is just some digital led lights.
proman9988 is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 10:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default Re: installing mobo wires

Possible to have 1 wire that powers on all lights but some cases have additional wire for the front temp. Did you check out the case manual? If it actually is only 1 wire that powers on all then the case could be faulty. But double check first.
__________________
<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Guide to Installing Apache, PHP, MySQL, and PHPMyAdmin on Windows CrazeD Programming 25 05-10-2010 01:31 PM
Installing Flash in Ubuntu 9.04 with Firefox Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 1 05-07-2009 10:36 PM
new mobo or cpu or both... Dainius New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-19-2008 10:38 AM
I need a new 939 socket mobo ASAP Denise_M System Upgrades 9 03-13-2008 09:37 PM
Plugging wires in the mobo power panel incorrectly piggysmile Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-25-2007 09:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.