The infamous BSOD... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2005, 05:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Phant
Default The infamous BSOD...

First of all, my system is:

Athlon 4000+
Asus A8N-SLI
nVidia GeForce 7800 GTX
1x1GB ddr400 pc3200 GEIL Ram
1x160 GB Hitachi 7200 rpm HD

When I first purchased my system, I was having reoccurring BSOD's that I could never repair... so I sent my system back and had the company that built it do something about it. My system ran fine this past week I had it back (which is a good sign because it was BSODing about an hour into my initial system), then suddenly yesterday it started up again.

Advice I've gotten has always told me that it was most likely my RAM... but I've had my company that built the system send me different sticks, but they've always sent the same Geil RAM... and when I looked through the manual to my A8N-SLI board, they didnt have anything Geil listed as a recommended RAM supplier. Could this be the problem?
__________________

Phant is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 06:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Write down the code it gives you with the BSOD.

That'll help sort it out.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 07:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Probably not the RAM. But just in case, consider downloading a memory tester; that'll settle at least one possibility. Usually BSOD is driver related, in my experience.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 09:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Phant
Default

Sorry about the quality on this image... the digital camera I borrowed wasn't exactly top notch. I have no idea what these numbers mean, so maybe someone else can make more sense of them than I can.

Phant is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 08:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Try these steps:

1. Test memory with MemTest86 (http://www.memtest86.com/)
2. Upgrade to latest video drivers and MB drivers
3. Are you overclocking? Don't.
4. Check your bios to see if your RAM setting is "optimal." If it is, change it to "sync."
5. Clean memory. (To do this, take the ram out and go over the contacts lightly with a pencil eraser; then, use a q-tip with alcohol and go over them with that. Blow it to get rid of cotton fibers but be sure not to spit on it.)
6. Go to windows recovery mode and run chkdsk.
7. Makes sure your video card isn't overheating. To test it, open up your case, take out all the cards surrounding the card, and blow a regular fan in to the case. If the computer doesn't freeze when it's like this, it was probably your vid card overheating.
8. Make sure SP2 is installed on your machine.

Good luck!

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 08:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

0x0000008E means bad memory.
I'd recommend getting your current RAM replaced by a brand recommended by Asus, as Asus's boards tend to be picky about the RAM they get.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 10:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Go through the tests I described first. A few memory settings and tests could clear it up for a lot less money.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 12:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Phant
Default

Thanks a ton guys... I didn't really trust this Geil RAM from the beginning... I'm going to try and go pick up some Corsair recommended by my mobo later tonight and I'll let you guys know the results.
Phant is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 01:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Have you run memtest though, Its worth a shot before you go out and buy ram.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 04:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

lol it doesn't sound like he's really listening, Threepwood. Geil RAM can be really good, btw.

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Closed Thread

« Bios | Ram Question »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.