Help!!! My Pc Doesnt Turn On - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2006, 03:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 109
Unhappy Help!!! My Pc Doesnt Turn On

Hi i have just "tried @ to build the following computer:
Asus TA212 Silver midi tower 360W ATX +audio +USB2.0 ports

Intel Pentium® 4 D 805 Dual core 2x2.66GHz 533FSB LGA775 2x1MB cache Retail inc.Fan (3 year warranty) Needs Intel 945 chipset or newer. 1

80 GB Seagate Barracuda® SATA 7200rpm 8MB cache HDD with NCQ oem (Manufacturer's 5yr Warranty)

Corsair® Value Select 512Mb DDR PC3200 (VS512MB400)

Asus P5VD1-X Skt 775 PT880 Ultra 1066FSB PCI-E +AGP 8x SATA RAID Giga LAN 6 ch.audio Dual-Core compatible ATX

I have corrected everything correctly but it just does not show anything on screen. I am using an old AGP gfx card which works, as i am using it right now in another computer, but have also tried a more powerful graphocs card which has failed.


I have tried it out of its case on foam,just incase it has shorted. Any sugestions to the proeblem would be grate as i am planning on returning it on monday-but i doubt they will accept it.

Thanks
__________________

neilnpatel is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 05:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

did you connect the 4pin plug? if you didnt then do it

i doubt a 360w psu is good enough to handle that rig in a stable manner, its amper rating are likely not enough
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 05:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

You should have everything plug in correctly that mean the P1 connector from the PSU for your ATX motherboard connected to supply power to the motherboard. The power on switch plug, HDD LED, Power LED from the case needs to be correctly plug in, refer to the MB documents. Next first thing you want to check is to see if the Powersupply fans start up, if not start diagnosing it. Check that it's at 115v for American household or 220v for Europe. Check that the PSU is turn on (the - should be down and the O should be up). Now the motherboard, should have an indication (a LED on it that turns on if it is reciveing power). The steps to follow is first check power cables and or plug are correct, then PSU, then MB then CPU, then RAM. At this point you don't need the Video card or any other hardware. If you can successfully get it to boot up and hear long beeps with no visual that would just indicate you don't have a vid card. That's what you want to happen. Hope that's clear...
Law is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 03:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 109
Default

Probelms for me:

AGP card is 1 or 2x
No speaker in case/beeper
connected everything up.

ATM there is only processor, ram and mobo on it, plus gfx
neilnpatel is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 05:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 109
Default

ok i just got a pci express card, but it still does not work.do i need to connect the hdisk and everything for it to work,because atm only core components are connected.
neilnpatel is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 109
Default

ok well it still isnt workin, do u think it could be a compatioblity issue.

In theory if the processor has fried the mobo will turn on and say processos failure r suming,
neilnpatel is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i call crap on the power supply. the 805 at idle sucks about as much power as a 3200+ venice at full load. so 360w is a bit on the weak side, not to mention i would guess it is generic. try switching around the power switch connector
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 10:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 109
Default

what do u mean the power swich, could i use two power supplies, as in one for the atx and the other 4 pin one
neilnpatel is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 11:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

no, i think it could be done but it would be pointless. by power switch i meant where the cases power switch attaches to the motherboard. you may have plugged it in backwards
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 11:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 109
Default

umm no because it only goes in one way because some of the connections are circles, tricnagles and qsquares .

Do you think that the psu is too low for:

the mobo
1gb ram
dual core processor
gefore 6600 pci express

no hdisk or cd drives is connected atm
__________________

neilnpatel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.