---help Me Please!!!--- - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2007, 02:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default ---help Me Please!!!---

what does it mean when it says SUPPORTED MAXIMUM MEMORY SIZE? and i only have 2 MEMORY SLOTS and when i read the manual it said Up to 2GB of DDR2 533/667 MHz memory, upgradeable to 4GB using two soDIMM modules (dual channel support) i am so confuse please help me...
if this help i am using an ACER 5050-5951 laptop i just got it 1 week ago...

please i would appreciate your help thank you



picture if it helpss
__________________

sickstepz is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 02:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

You have 512mb of memory, but you can upgrade to 4gb of memory. The maximum amount of memory that you can put into that computer is 4gb.

Does that help?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 06:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Even though it says that I don't think XP will recognize all that memory.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 07:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bruce
Even though it says that I don't think XP will recognize all that memory.
It won't. 32-bit XP only supports 3GB, 64-bit supports 8GB.

But, his motherboard will still support 4GB either way.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 12:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default

but is there a 2GB DDR2 RAM? what do you mean 32bit wont read that much memory? and i have a 64bit turionx2
sickstepz is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 01:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

he means the operating system, windows XP , cant read any higher then 3 gb of ram. it is a limitation of the coding.
networkgeek is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 03:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default

wow are you serious that is a complete gayness... hahha what about vista?
sickstepz is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 03:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
You have 512mb of memory, but you can upgrade to 4gb of memory. The maximum amount of memory that you can put into that computer is 4gb.

Does that help?
but how could i put 4GB of memory if it only has 2 slots anyways... :S


thank you!
sickstepz is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 04:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

its not really gayness as most programs barely even use 2 gig most of the time,, even gamers dont need 4 gigs
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 06:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
 
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466
Default

If you can afford it you can get up to 16GB!!!!!! of ram, 8 in each, i couldent believe it i though 4 was max, but i got prooven wrong.

Soon i will upgrade from 1gb ram to at least 2gb
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://profile.xfire.com/sykomatt"><img src="http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/2/sykomatt.png" width="450" height="34" /></a>
<[MaTT]> is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.