help with dual hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2006, 09:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default help with dual hard drives

ok so i took out my old hd which is ide and put in a new sata and loaded microsoft media center. well i want to get my documents and stuff onto the newone, i connected it booted up media center and went to my computer, and the hd isnt there? how do i get it to show? i cant boot the old hd because a system file is corrupted. Thanks
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 09:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Do you have the IDE jumper setting to Master or Slave? What does it say in BIOS, does it detect it?
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 09:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

i set it to slave the ide. i dont know where to look in bios, i just have it set to boot to hard drive (doesnt let me select one) and then cd drive/
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 09:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

What happens when you put it at Master? Can you give it a try?

The BIOS should list rather it detects the hard drive or not. Should be in the Standard setting but every BIOS is different.
Law is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 09:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

alright ill switch it to master, one sec
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 09:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

it says nvidia rair id rom bios 4.84


Dectecting array...

then it booted into media center
and same thing, just the regular local disc is in my computer, nothing eles
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 10:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
The ModFather
 
markkleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posts: 273
Default

take the IDE HDD out. If its just the Sata does the comp startup and run fine?
If yes than shut down the comp and connect the IDE on its own IDE cable set to master.(the cdrom should be master on its own cable)
When you start up you need to hit DEL and go into the bios and set the Sata as the first boot devise and the cdrom as second.
When windows starts it will list the ide HDD as devise E or F or some other letter. You just click on it in my computer and transfer the files you want. Careful it dosent mess up the sata (if it has a virus)
__________________
MKMods
markkleb is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 10:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

yeah but in bios, it just says hard drive, cd drive. not ide hard drive, or sata hard drive. theres something under bootable options thats like ld then neubers or something. it boots fine with both connected i just cant get the ide one to show up in my computer/
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 11:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

The two drives should be different model numbers, for instance, I have to WD 80Gb HDs. One is IDE the other is SATA.. the IDE is the model number ending in JB and the sata is the same, but it ends in JD.. So look for something like that to clue you in to which is which..

Also, make sure the drive that is set to master on the master on the cable, and the same with the slave.. sometimes if the BIOS is trying to auto detect, and the jumper/cable orientation is wrong it gets messy.




As far as "seeing" the hard drive, is it initialized in windows?

(right click My Computer->manage-> Disk Management (at the bottom).. if the drive is there, right click on it and select Mark Partition as Active.)


That might solve it.. Sometimes you have to initialize the drive for MS to actually let you use it.
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 11:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

ok iam in my computer, now wheres the "manage" thing? Tanks alot for your help
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.